WorldCat Identities

Carter, Kate B.

Overview
Works: 422 works in 554 publications in 1 language and 1,663 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Composer, Editor, Adapter
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Kate B Carter
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Kate B Carter
Our pioneer heritage by Kate B Carter( Book )

in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 20-volume series tells the story of Utah pioneers and their accomplishments through biographies, diaries, special stories about pioneer life, and other documents
Utah and the pony express by Kate B Carter( Book )

7 editions published between 1959 and 1988 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heart throbs of the West : a unique volume treating definite subjects of western history by Kate B Carter( Book )

4 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our pioneer heritage( )

in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Riders of the pony express by Kate B Carter( Book )

4 editions published between 1947 and 1987 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of the Negro pioneer by Kate B Carter( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heart throbs of the West( )

in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pioneer irrigation : Upper snake river valley( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treasures of pioneer history by Kate B Carter( Book )

in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brigham Young, his wives and family by Kate B Carter( Book )

5 editions published between 1958 and 2000 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brigham Young was born 1 June 1801 in Whitingham, Vermont. His parents were John Young and Nabbie Howe. He married Miriam Works 8 October 1824 in Cayuga County, New York. Miriam died and he married Mary Ann Angell in 1834. They had six children. They settled in Utah in 1847. He had twenty-five more wives and a total of fifty-six children. He was President of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints until his death in 1877
Treasures of pioneer history by Kate B Carter( Book )

in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Negro pioneer by Kate B Carter( Book )

7 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mormons, their westward trek by Kate B Carter( Book )

5 editions published between 1960 and 1974 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daughters of Utah Pioneers by Kate B Carter( Book )

3 editions published between 1949 and 1958 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pioneer cook book by Kate B Carter( Book )

5 editions published between 1961 and 1978 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of telegraphy by Kate B Carter( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heber C. Kimball : his wives and family by Kate B Carter( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heber Chase Kimball and his wife Vilate joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints in 1832. Heber became a leader in the church and led a company of members of the church to Salt Lake City. Heber did not want to marry more than one woman, but eventually became husband to 45 women and fathered 65 children. Wives profiled in this pamphlet are Vilate Murray, (Heber's first wife), Sarah Perry Peak Noon, Sarah Ann Whitney, Lucy Walker, Prescindia Lathrop Huntington Buell, Ruth Reese , Christeen Golden, Clarissa Cutler, Emily Cutler, Ellen Sanders, Harriet Sanders, Laura Pitkin, Abigail Pitkin, Mary Ellen Abel, Hannah Moon, Dorothy Moon, Theresa Morley, Marth McBride Knight, Mary Houston Smith, Mary Fielding Smith, Ann Alice Gheen, Amanda Trimble, Ruth Pierce, Frances Jessie Swan, Hulda Barnes, Sophronia Harmon, Nancy Mariah, Nancy Maria Smith, Charlotte Chase, Rebecca Swain Williams, Sarah Lawrence, Sarah Stiles, Sarah Shuler Buckwalter, Sylvia Porter Sessions, Elizabeth Doty Cravath, Adelia Almira Wilcox, Mary Smithies, Abigail Buchanan, Mary Ann Shefflin, Ruth Wellington, Elizabeth Hereford, Mary Dull and Margaret McMinn. Includes names of those buried in the Kimball-Whitney Cemetery in Salt Lake City, Utah
The Salmon River mission by Kate B Carter( Book )

5 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chase mill, 1852, Liberty Park by Kate B Carter( Book )

4 editions published between 1957 and 1983 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Isaac Chase, mill builder was born in Little Compton, Rhode Island in 1791 and was a Utah pioneer of 1847
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.28 for Presidents ... to 0.83 for Treasures ...)

Alternative Names
Kate B. Carter American historian, writer

Kate B. Carter Amerikaans historica (1891-1976)

Kate B. Carter historian, writer

Languages
English (70)