WorldCat Identities

Sutphen, Van Tassel 1861-1945

Overview
Works: 33 works in 108 publications in 1 language and 985 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Humor  Humorous fiction  Juvenile works  Biography  Poetry  Anecdotes 
Roles: Author, Composer, Lyricist
Classifications: PZ3.S965, 813.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Van Tassel Sutphen
The doomsman by Van Tassel Sutphen( Book )

11 editions published between 1906 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The golficide and other tales of the fair green by Van Tassel Sutphen( Book )

11 editions published between 1898 and 2013 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cardinal's rose a novel by Van Tassel Sutphen( Book )

9 editions published between 1900 and 1901 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I, Nathanael, knew Jesus by Van Tassel Sutphen( Book )

2 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nineteenth hole; being tales of the fair green by Van Tassel Sutphen( Book )

7 editions published in 1901 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First aid to the injured a farce in one act by Van Tassel Sutphen( Book )

6 editions published in 1896 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the dark a society farce by Van Tassel Sutphen( Book )

4 editions published between 1885 and 1886 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gates of chance by Van Tassel Sutphen( Book )

8 editions published between 1904 and 2003 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Sutphen family : genealogical and biographical notes on nine American generations, together with pre-American data and many notes on allied families by A. Van Doren Honeyman( Book )

7 editions published between 1926 and 1993 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dirck Jansen van Zutphen was born at Tongerle, Netherlands, in 1645. He immigrated to New Netherlands, ca. 1676 and settled at New Utrecht, Long Island. He married Elisabeth (Lybeth) Van Nuys, daughter of Aucke Jansen Van Nuys, in 1680. They had eleven children, 1681-1699. Descendants listed lived in New York, New Jersey, and elsewhere
The sermon on the cross by Van Tassel Sutphen( Book )

3 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The golfer's alphabet; illustrations by A.B. Frost, rhymes by W.G. Van T. Sutphen by Van Tassel Sutphen( Book )

3 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In jeopardy by Van Tassel Sutphen( Book )

5 editions published between 1922 and 2012 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The golfer's alphabet by Van Tassel Sutphen( Book )

5 editions published between 1898 and 2012 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The timeless humor contained in this book first published in 1898, and its concern with the ever-rising popularity of golfing prompted its current reprinting. T h e distinctive signature of A.B. Frost on a cartoon or painting is the cause of much excitement at today's art exhibits and more so when itmakes a rare appearance at an auction. Original works of this well-knownartist are scarce and first editions of the 89 books he illustrated duringhis brilliant career are fast becoming collectors' items. Frost's biggest contribution to the world in giving visual realization to characters in a book
The paschal victor : a cantata for Easter, the lenten season or general use by J. Sebastian Matthews( )

3 editions published between 1913 and 1919 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

King's champion by Van Tassel Sutphen( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Making good : stories of golf and other outdoor sports by Frank H Spearman( Book )

1 edition published in 1910 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our mother by Van Tassel Sutphen( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Narragansett Pier; an original comic opera in two acts by Van Tassel Sutphen( Book )

2 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rambles in autograph land by Adrian H Joline( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the class of '82 by Princeton University( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.42 for The sermon ... to 0.82 for History of ...)

Alternative Names
Sutphen, W. G. Van T. 1861-1945

Sutphen, W. G. Van T. (William Gilbert Van Tassel), 1861-1945

Sutphen, W. G. Van Tassel 1861-1945

Sutphen, W. G. Van Tassel (William Gilbert Van Tassel), 1861-1945

Sutphen, William Gilbert Van Tassel 1861-1945

Van Tassel Sutphen Amerikaans historicus (1861-)

Van Tassel Sutphen Novelist, playwright, editor and writer on the subject of golf

Languages
English (92)