WorldCat Identities

Mar Thoma Syrian Church

Overview
Works: 235 works in 330 publications in 3 languages and 2,860 library holdings
Genres: History  Prayers and devotions  Sermons  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Church history  Conference papers and proceedings 
Classifications: BX166.2, 281.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Mar Thoma Syrian Church
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Mar Thoma Syrian Church
The Christians of St. Thomas and their liturgies: comprising the Anaphorae of St. James; St. Peter; the twelve apostles; Mar Dionysius; Mar Xystus; and Mar Evannis; together with the Ordo Communis by George Broadley Howard( Book )

5 editions published between 1864 and 1969 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Liturgy of St. James as presently used( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The order of the Holy Qurbana of the Orthodox Syrian Church of Malabar : the liturgy of St. James by Mar Thoma Syrian Church( Book )

4 editions published between 1934 and 1976 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mārttōmmā sabhayile ātmāya gaṇaṃ : darśanaṃ, caritr̲aṃ, sākṣyaṃ( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Malayalam and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles, on the laity of Marthoma Syrian Church; festschrift for Marthoma Metropolitan, Philipōs Mār Kr̲isostaṃ on his 50th year of ordination
Mar Thoma Syrian Church of Malabar : selected hymns and an order of worship for Sunday morning and the order of the Holy Qurbana by Mar Thoma Syrian Church( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swords into ploughshares : towards a culture of peace and justice : essays in honour of Rt. Rev. Dr. Isaac Mar Philoxenos( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Isaac Mar Philoxenos, born 1951, Bishop of the Chennai-Bangalore Diocese of the Mar Thoma Syrian Church of Malabar; contributed articles
Uḷkkāḷcakaḷ by Sakhar̲iyās Mār Teyōphilas( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Malayalam and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermons and homilies based on New Testament by Zacharias Mar Theophilus, Suffragan Metropolitan of Mar Thoma Church
The Mar Thoma Church tradition and modernity : a festschrift in honour of His Grace the Most Rev. Dr. Joseph Mar Irenaeus Suffragan Metropolitan( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Higher education today( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rāviḷeyuṃ vaikunneravuṃ (ceyyeṇṭunna) kuṭuṃba pr̲ārthanakaḷ( Book )

1 edition published in 1841 in Malayalam and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of daily family prayers; compiled by Mar Thoma Syrian Church for its laity
The significance of William Carey for India today by Eṃ. Eṃ Tōmas( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kr̲istīya jīvanavuṃ paṭṭakkāruṭe jīvita śailyuṃ( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Malayalam and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On Christian life and life style of Christian clergy; contributed papers presented at the Mar Thoma Annual Clergy Conference, 2005
Teraññeṭutta 80 dhyāna pr̲asaṅgaṅṅaḷ( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Malayalam and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection of sermons by Mar Thoma Church Bishops and fathers
Christian hymns( )

1 edition published in 2007 in Malayalam and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sabhayuṭre jīvadāyaka śusr̲ūṣa : lēkahanaṅṅaḷ by Gīvargīs Mār Tiyaḍōṣyas( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Malayalam and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Church sermons and essays by an Episcopa of the Mar Thoma Syrian Christian Church
Order of worship, matins, holy qurbana & hymns( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gleanings : the Mar Thoma Church : its faith, practice and mission( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Avan nammē viḷikkunnu : Māramaṇ Kaṇvanṣanile tiraññeṭutta pr̲asaṅgaṅṅaḷ by Philippōs Mār Kr̲isōst̲aṃ( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Malayalam and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sermons delivered at the Maramon Convention by a Metropolitan of Mar Thoma Syrian Church; based on New Testament
The order of the holy kurbaana : a transliterated version of St. James liturgy as used in the Mar Thoma Syrian church of Malabar( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Malayalam and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Kuṭumbapr̲ārthanakaḷ, āsvāsavacanaṅṅaḷ, kuṭumbagānaṅṅaḷ( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Malayalam and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection of family prayers of Mar Thoma Syrian Christians
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.28 for The signif ... to 0.97 for Order of w ...)

Alternative Names
Chiesa siro-malankarese Mar Thoma

Église malankare Mar Thoma

Égllése malancara Mar Thoma

Malankara Mar Thoma sirijska crkva

Malankara Mar Thoma Suriani Sabha

Malankara Mar Thoma Syrian Church

Malaṅkara Mārttōmmā Suṟiyāni Sabha

Mar Thoma

Mar Thoma Church

Mar-Thoma-Kirche

Mar Thoma-kirken

Mar Thoma Syrian Church of Malabar

Marthoma Syrian Church

മാർത്തോമ്മാ സഭ

Languages