WorldCat Identities

Ruzicka, Rudolph 1883-1978

Overview
Works: 317 works in 416 publications in 4 languages and 4,151 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Biography  History  Juvenile works  Art  Bibliography  Records and correspondence  Illustrated works  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Editor, Correspondent, Artist
Classifications: E457.9, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Rudolph Ruzicka
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Rudolph Ruzicka
My life with paper : an autobiography by Dard Hunter( Book )

1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 433 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The perfect tribute by Mary Raymond Shipman Andrews( Book )

3 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A perfect tribute is tendered directly to Abraham Lincoln by a soldier who reads the Gettysburg address in a newspaper, while in a Washington hospital
The home Bible, arranged for family reading from the King James version( Book )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fountains of papal Rome by Fanny Davenport Rogers MacVeagh( Book )

3 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Bewick, engraver by Rudolph Ruzicka( Book )

5 editions published in 1943 in English and Undetermined and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in type design; alphabets with random quotations by Rudolph Ruzicka( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boston : distinguished buildings & sites within the city and its orbit as engraved on wood by Rudolph Ruzicka by Walter Muir Whitehill( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fables of Jean de La Fontaine by Jean de La Fontaine( Book )

2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Howard Benson & his work, 1901-1956 by Philip Hofer( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the aesthetic values that are to be found in the printed work of Bruce Rogers by Rudolph Ruzicka( Book )

4 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A book of ornaments by Simon Gribelin( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recollections of Daniel Berkeley Updike by Stanley Morison( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes and journal of travel in Europe, 1804-1805 by Washington Irving( Book )

5 editions published between 1921 and 1971 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New York; a series of wood engravings in colour and a note on colour printing by Rudolph Ruzicka by Walter Prichard Eaton( Book )

3 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fairfield by Rudolph Ruzicka( Book )

2 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Walden : or Life in the woods by Henry David Thoreau( Book )

2 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thoreau's "Cape Cod"; a problem in book design by American Institute of Graphic Arts( Book )

3 editions published between 1940 and 1941 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Newark; a series of engravings on wood by Walter Prichard Eaton( Book )

2 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Untersuchungen zur Semantik by Zentralinstitut Für Sprachwissenschaft (R.D.A.)( Book )

10 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in German and Germanic and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Boston Athenæum anthology, 1807-1972 : selected from his annual reports by Walter Muir Whitehill( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.33 for The perfec ... to 0.86 for Signed art ...)

Alternative Names
R°užička, Rudolf 1883-1978

Rudolf Ruzicka

Rudolf Růžička českoamerický grafik, typograf, ilustrátor a malíř

Rudolph Ruzicka

Rudolph Ruzicka American painter, illustrator, and printmaker, born in the Czech Republic, 1883-1978

Rudolph Ruzicka Amerikaans kunstenaar (1883-1978)

Ruzicka, R.

Ruzicka, R. 1883-1978

Ruzicka, Rudolf

Růžička, Rudolf, 1883-1978

Ruzicka, Rudolph 1883-1978

Languages