WorldCat Identities

Canadian Historical Association

Overview
Works: 651 works in 1,351 publications in 3 languages and 10,865 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Local history  Directories 
Roles: Publisher, Editor, Author, Composer, isb, Other, Organizer of meeting
Classifications: F1001, 971
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Canadian Historical Association
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Canadian Historical Association
Journal of the Canadian Historical Association = Revue de la Société historique du Canada by Canadian Historical Association( )

in 3 languages and held by 407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A selection from the papers presented at the Annual Meeting
Regionalism in the Canadian community, 1867-1967 by Canadian Historical Association( Book )

5 editions published between 1967 and 1981 in English and held by 352 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The East Indians in Canada by Hugh J. M Johnston( Book )

8 editions published in 1984 in English and French and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Destinée aussi bien aux historiens qu'au grand public, la collection "Les groupes ethniques du Canada" offre des études brèves sur les diverses ethnies qui composent la population canadienne
The Poles in Canada by Donald Avery( Book )

9 editions published in 1982 in English and French and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Destinée aussi bien aux historiens qu'au grand public, la collection "Les groupes ethniques du Canada" offre des études brèves sur les diverses ethnies qui composent la population canadienne
The Germans in Canada by Kenneth McLaughlin( Book )

7 editions published between 1985 and 2007 in English and French and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Portuguese in Canada by David Higgs( Book )

8 editions published in 1982 in English and French and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Italians in Canada by Bruno Ramirez( Book )

6 editions published in 1989 in French and English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethno-cultural transition and regional identity in the Eastern Townships of Quebec by J. I Little( Book )

8 editions published between 1989 and 2007 in English and French and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Belgians in Canada by Cornelius J Jaenen( Book )

9 editions published between 1991 and 2007 in English and French and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Irish in Canada by David A Wilson( Book )

6 editions published in 1989 in French and English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Boer War and Canadian imperialism by Robert J. D Page( Book )

6 editions published in 1987 in French and English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnicity and politics in Canada since Confederation by Howard Palmer( Book )

8 editions published between 1991 and 2007 in French and English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian immigration policy since Confederation by Reginald Whitaker( Book )

8 editions published between 1991 and 2007 in English and French and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afros, aboriginals, and amateur sport in pre World War One Canada by Frank Cosentino( Book )

9 editions published in 1998 in English and French and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Anglo-Normans in Eastern Canada by Yves Frenette( Book )

8 editions published in 1996 in English and French and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French Canada : an account of its creation and break-up, 1850-1967 by Marcel Martel( Book )

5 editions published in 1998 in French and English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnic minorities during two world wars by John Herd Thompson( Book )

5 editions published between 1991 and 2007 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land of promise, promised land : the culture of Victorian science in Canada by Suzanne Elizabeth Zeller( Book )

5 editions published in 1996 in English and French and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quebec and the question of immigration : from ethnocentrism to ethnic pluralism, 1900-1985 by Michael D Behiels( Book )

7 editions published between 1991 and 2007 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the annual meeting by Canadian Historical Association( )

in 3 languages and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.42 for The Canadi ... to 0.90 for The Canadi ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityHistoric Landmarks Association of Canada

Canadian historical association

Canadian Historical Association organization

Canadian Historical Society.

Canadian History Association

CHA

CHA (Canadian Historical Association)

Historical Association

Historical Association Canada

SHC

SHC (Canadian Historical Association)

Société historique du Canada.

Languages