WorldCat Identities

Mac Neill, Eoin 1867-1945

Overview
Works: 139 works in 382 publications in 2 languages and 2,900 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Conversation and phrase books  Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Bibliography  Church history 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Honoree, Author of introduction, Speaker
Classifications: DA930, 941.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Eoin Mac Neill
Phases of Irish history by Eoin Mac Neill( Book )

41 editions published between 1919 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 414 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Celtic Ireland by Eoin Mac Neill( Book )

18 editions published between 1921 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early Irish laws and institutions by Eoin Mac Neill( Book )

15 editions published between 1900 and 2016 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

St. Patrick, apostle of Ireland by Eoin Mac Neill( Book )

13 editions published between 1934 and 1964 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saint Patrick by Eoin Mac Neill( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Duanaire Finn = The book of the Lays of Fionn : Irish text with translation into English by Anna O'Sullivan( Book )

14 editions published between 1908 and 2012 in English and Irish and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Annals of Inisfallen : reproduced in facsimile from the original manuscript (Rawlinson B 503) in the Bodleian library by R. I Best( Book )

13 editions published in 1933 in English and Irish and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Féil-sgríbhinn Eóin Mhic Néill : essays and studies presented to Professor Eoin MacNeill by Liam Price( Book )

6 editions published between 1940 and 1995 in English and Irish and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays and studies presented to Professor Eoin MacNeill, D. LITT., on the occasion of his seventieth birthday, May 15th, 1938( Book )

2 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leabhar gabhála : the book of conquests of Ireland : The recension of Micheál O'Cléirigh by Michael O'Clery( Book )

12 editions published between 1916 and 1920 in 3 languages and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short history of Celtic philosophy by Herbert Moore Pim( Book )

2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eachtra Lomnochtáin : Irish text by Eoin Mac Neill( Book )

9 editions published between 1901 and 1930 in Irish and Undetermined and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simple lessons in Irish : giving the pronunciation of each word by Eoghan Ó Gramhnaigh( Book )

10 editions published between 1897 and 1922 in English and Irish and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Celtic and Teutonic religions by Eoin Mac Neill( Book )

6 editions published between 1935 and 1959 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Ulster difficulty" by Eoin Mac Neill( Book )

7 editions published between 1000 and 1920 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient Irish law : the law of status or franchise by Eoin Mac Neill( Book )

4 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alasdair Mac Colla : sain-eolus ar a ġníoṁarṫaiḃ gaisge by Eoin Mac Neill( Book )

6 editions published in 1914 in Irish and Undetermined and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Celtic religion by Eoin Mac Neill( Book )

7 editions published between 1910 and 1911 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An léiġṫeoir Gaeḋealaċ by Peadar Mac Fhionnlaoich( Book )

3 editions published in 1907 in Irish and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays and studies presented to Professor Eoin MacNeill : On the occasion of his 70. birthday, May 15th, 1938 by John Ryan( Book )

7 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.43 for Eoin MacNe ... to 0.84 for Report of ...)

Alternative Names
Eoin Mac Néill

Eoin MacNeill irischer Politiker

Eoin MacNeill politicien irlandais

Eoin MacNeill politicus uit Ierland (1867-1945)

Mac Néill, Eoin 1867-1945

Mac Neill, John 1867-1945

MacNeill, Eoin

MacNeill Eoin 1867-1945

MacNeill, John 1867-1945

MacNeill, John Eoin 1867-1945

McNeill, Eoin 1867-1945

Mhic Néill, Eóin 1867-1945

Джон Мак-Нейл

Макнейл, Оуэн

أوين ماكنيل

伊萬·麥克尼爾

Languages
English (187)

Irish (28)