WorldCat Identities

Holmes, William Henry 1846-1933

Overview
Works: 390 works in 920 publications in 1 language and 10,061 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Art  History  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Author of introduction, Inscriber, Honoree, Editor
Classifications: E51, 917.8811
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Henry Holmes
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Henry Holmes
The exploration of the Colorado River by John Wesley Powell( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 744 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adventure account of the author's expedition, from the spring of 1869 to the fall of 1870
Handbook of aboriginal American antiquities by William Henry Holmes( Book )

38 editions published between 1919 and 2012 in English and held by 658 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early man in South America by Aleš Hrdlička( Book )

20 editions published between 1912 and 1966 in English and held by 608 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archeological studies among the ancient cities of Mexico by William Henry Holmes( Book )

40 editions published between 1895 and 1991 in English and held by 416 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textile fabrics of ancient Peru by William Henry Holmes( Book )

31 editions published between 1889 and 1997 in English and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The use of gold and other metals among the ancient inhabitants of Chiriqui, isthmus of Darien by William Henry Holmes( Book )

25 editions published between 1887 and 2013 in English and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An ancient quarry in Indian Territory by William Henry Holmes( Book )

20 editions published between 1894 and 1966 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of collections by National Gallery of Art (U.S. : 1906-1937)( Book )

7 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pottery of the ancient Pueblos by William Henry Holmes( Book )

15 editions published between 1886 and 2013 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on a collection of Papuan crania by George A Dorsey( Book )

16 editions published between 1897 and 1969 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropology in North America by Franz Boas( Book )

5 editions published between 1915 and 2008 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers presented by the American Anthropological Association and the American Folk-Lore Society to the nineteenth International Congress of Americanists, October 1914. Topics include mythology, religion, physical anthropology, material culture etc. of North American Indians
Hopi pottery symbols by Alex Patterson( Book )

4 editions published between 1994 and 1997 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bacillary and rickettsial infections, acute and chronic; a textbook, black death to white plague by William Henry Holmes( Book )

11 editions published between 1940 and 1944 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Instructions to collectors of historical and anthropological specimens : (Especially designed for collectors in the insular possessions of the United States) by William Henry Holmes( Book )

10 editions published in 1902 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stone implements of the Potomac-Chesapeake tidewater province by William Henry Holmes( Book )

9 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient pottery of the Mississippi valley, by William H. Holmes by William Henry Holmes( Book )

12 editions published between 1885 and 1980 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Holmes anniversary volume; anthropological essays presented to William Henry Holmes in honor of his seventieth birthday, December 1, 1916( Book )

6 editions published between 1916 and 1977 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient art of the province of Chiriqui, Colombia by William Henry Holmes( Book )

7 editions published between 1888 and 2010 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tenth annual report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories : embracing Colorado and parts of adjacent territories : being a report of progress of the exploration for the year 1876 by Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories (U.S.)( Book )

2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William H. Holmes, panoramic art by William H Goetzmann( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.16 for Hopi potte ... to 0.99 for William He ...)

Hopi pottery symbols
Alternative Names
Holme, W. H. (William Henry), 1846-1933

Holmes, W. H.

Holmes, W. H. 1846-1933

Holmes, W. H. (William Henry), 1846-1933

Holmes, Will. Henry 1846-1933

Holmes, William H.

Holmes, William H. 1846-1933

Holmes, William H. (William Henry), 1846-1933

Holmes, William Henry

William Henry Holmes

William Henry Holmes Amerikaanse illustrator, schilder en academicus

William Henry Holmes archéologue

William Henry Holmes US-amerikanischer Illustrator, Maler und Akademiker

ویلیام هنری هولمز

ウィリアム・ヘンリー・ホルムズ

威廉·亨利·霍尔姆斯

Languages
English (322)

Covers
The archaeology of William Henry Holmes