WorldCat Identities

Ingoldsby, Thomas 1788-1845

Overview
Works: 270 works in 1,223 publications in 1 language and 5,595 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Poetry  Juvenile works  History  Records and correspondence  Fiction  Folklore  Musical settings  Humor  Diaries 
Classifications: PR4058, 820
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Thomas Ingoldsby Publications about Thomas Ingoldsby
Publications by  Thomas Ingoldsby Publications by Thomas Ingoldsby
posthumous Publications by Thomas Ingoldsby, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Thomas Ingoldsby
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Ingoldsby
The Ingoldsby legends : or, Mirth & marvels by Thomas Ingoldsby ( Book )
420 editions published between 1800 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 2,700 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This text features three series of short stories and one of miscellaneous poems. The short stories feature characters who possess intriguing names, such as Madam Witherspoon and Bloudie Jackie of Shrewsberrie. Stories include the Lady Rohesia and the Leech of Folkestone. Poems include the Truants, the Poplar, and, Hermann or the Broken Spear
The Ingoldsby legends by Thomas Ingoldsby ( Book )
159 editions published between 1800 and 2000 in English and Undetermined and held by 451 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The jackdaw of Rheims by Thomas Ingoldsby ( Book )
43 editions published between 1870 and 1981 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Personal reminiscences by Henry Fothergill Chorley ( Book )
9 editions published between 1874 and 1887 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Some account of my cousin Nicholas by Thomas Ingoldsby ( Book )
15 editions published between 1841 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Baldwin, or, A miser's heir a serio-comic tale by Thomas Ingoldsby ( )
6 editions published in 1820 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Ingoldsby lyrics by Thomas Ingoldsby ( Book )
5 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Garrick Club : notices of one hundred and thirty-five of its former members by Thomas Ingoldsby ( Book )
7 editions published between 1896 and 2011 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The lay of St. Aloys, a legend of Blois by Thomas Ingoldsby ( Book )
12 editions published between 1884 and 1976 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Martin's vagaries : being a sequel to a "A tale of the tub," recently discovered at the University of Oxford by Thomas Ingoldsby ( Book )
4 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
My cousin Nicholas by Thomas Ingoldsby ( Book )
8 editions published between 1835 and 1856 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The jackdaw of Rheims, from the Ingoldsby legends by Thomas Ingoldsby ( Book )
2 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The nonpareil Victoria Ingoldsby by Thomas Ingoldsby ( Book )
10 editions published between 1869 and 1879 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Johnny Crepeaud a legend of bygone days, after the late Thomas Ingoldsby, Esq by Thomas Ingoldsby ( Book )
5 editions published between 1851 and 1987 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Ingoldsby lyrics by Thomas Ingoldsby ( )
2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
[The Ingoldsby legends, etc.] by Thomas Ingoldsby ( Book )
24 editions published between 1880 and 1911 in English and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The life and letters of the Rev. Richard Harris Barham, author of the Ingoldsby legends: with a selection from his miscellaneous poem by Thomas Ingoldsby ( Book )
11 editions published between 1870 and 1880 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rev. Richard Harris Barham, only son of Richard Harris and Elizabeth Fox Barham was born in 1788 in Canterbury. He married Caroline Smart, daughter of Captain Smart, at Westwell, Kent. They had two sons and two daughters. He was elected a minor canon of St. Pauls in 1821, and moved his family to London. He later received an appointmen as a priest in ordinary and was given the living of St. Mary Magdalen and St. Gregory. Library lacks vol. 2 containing his later years
The knight & the lady : a domestic legend of the reign of Queen Anne by Thomas Ingoldsby ( Book )
6 editions published between 1885 and 1886 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Ingoldsby legends; or, Mirth and marvels, by Thomas Ingoldsby, esquire. Third series by Thomas Ingoldsby ( Book )
5 editions published between 1847 and 1852 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cousin Nicholas by Thomas Ingoldsby ( Book )
3 editions published in 1856 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.00 for Autograph ... to 1.00 for [The Ingol ...)
Alternative Names
Barham, R. H.
Barham, R. H. 1788-1845
Barham, R.H. (Richard Harris), 1788-1845
Barham, Richard, 1788-1845
Barham, Richard H.
Barham, Richard H. 1788-1845
Barham, Richard Harris
Barham, Richard Harris, 1788-1845
Harries, Richard, 1788-1845
Hector-Epaminondas, George 1788-1845 Pseudonym
Ingoldsby, Thomas.
Ingoldsby, Thomas 1788-1845 Pseudonym
Ingoldsby, Thomas, pseud.
Languages
English (781)
Covers