WorldCat Identities

Warner Bros Records Inc

Overview
Works: 1,543 works in 2,470 publications in 1 language and 2,592 library holdings
Genres: Rock music  Popular music  Blues-rock music  Motion picture music 
Roles: Producer, Publisher, Correspondent, Recipient
Classifications: M1630.18.P75, 782.421661542
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Warner Bros Records Inc
Fair warning by Van Halen (Musical group)( Recording )

2 editions published between 1989 and 1996 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With lead David Lee Roth, this album is one of the fiercest recordings the original band had together. Their friction off stage caused one of the hardest albums with some of Eddie's best guitar riffs
Hunting high and low by A-ha (Musical group)( Recording )

10 editions published between 1985 and 1996 in English and Undetermined and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A very promising ten track 1985 debut album that helped propel A-Ha to the top of new wave and synth rock during the 80's. The highlights include Take On Me and The Sun Always Shines On T.V
I feel for you by Chaka Khan( Recording )

11 editions published between 1984 and 1996 in Undetermined and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Purple rain music from the motion picture by Revolution (Musical group)( Recording )

11 editions published between 1984 and 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tutu by Miles Davis( Recording )

8 editions published between 1986 and 1996 in Undetermined and No Linguistic content and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A 2CD deluxe edition of the most important album of Miles Davis' late career, featuring the re-mastered album and a whole night's performance from the Nice Festival of 1986 (never released before). May 2011 will mark the 85th anniversary of Miles' birth. In 1985, Miles Davis shocked the music world by moving from Columbia to Warner Bros. He immediately started working on an album called 'Perfect Way' after a tune by Scritti Politti, later renamed 'Tutu' by producer Tommy Lipuma. When 'Tutu' (a tribute to Desmond Tutu) was released in 1986, it re-ignited Miles Davis' career, crossing over into the rock and pop markets and winning Davis two Grammy awards -- the album was a key factor in raising Davis' status to an international superstar. This deluxe edition includes: -The re-mastered album. -A whole night's performance of the Miles Davis Octet of Nice's Jazz Festival of 1986, never available before. -Liner notes by leading jazz writer Ashley Kahn, who interviewed Marcus Miller and Tommy Lipuma especially. -Lavish packaging in double digipack
Music by Madonna( Recording )

7 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Titre.. Instr.. N .. Do meur.. ,
Dancer Dance to dance by Gino Soccio( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ride like the wind : the best of Christopher Cross by Christopher Cross( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paisley park She's always in my hair ; Paisley park : remix by Revolution (Musical group)( Recording )

6 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peach by Prince( Recording )

6 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sailing by Christopher Cross( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A lover's holiday a Jim Burgess mix by Change (Grup musical)( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sign "O" the times by Prince( Recording )

5 editions published between 1987 and 1996 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personnel: Prince (vocals, various instruments); Lisa Coleman (vocals, sitar, wooden flute, keyboards); Sheila E. (vocals, percussion); Susannah, Jill Jones, Sheena Eastson, Camille (vocals); Wendy Melvoin (guitar, percussion, background vo
A horse with no name by Cecil( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

You make loving fun( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Plus beaux succès de by Frank Sinatra( Recording )

5 editions published between 1989 and 1993 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Centerfield by John Fogerty( Recording )

5 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Behind the sun by Eric Clapton( Recording )

5 editions published between 1985 and 1995 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afterburner by ZZ Top (Musical group)( Recording )

5 editions published between 1985 and 1994 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don't tell me by Madonna( Recording )

5 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.20 for Music ... to 0.99 for Paisley pa ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names

controlled identityWarner Music Group

Warner Bros. Records American record label

Warner Bros. Records americk hudebn vydavatelstv

Warner Bros. Records etichetta discografica statunitense

Warner Bros. Records hudobn vydavateľstvo

Warner Bros. Records label discographique amricain

Warner Bros. Records Musiklabel

Warner Brothers Records

Warner Brothers Records Inc.

Warner Music Group Warner Bros. Records

WBR

وارنر براز. رکوردز

วอร์เนอร์บราเธอร์สเรเคิดส์

워너 브로스 레코드

ワーナー・ブラザーズ・レコード

華納兄弟唱片公司

Languages
English (69)