WorldCat Identities

Hébert, John R.

Overview
Works: 34 works in 81 publications in 4 languages and 1,967 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Bibliography  History  Maps  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Biography 
Roles: Compiler, Editor, Other, Collaborator
Classifications: Z6027.U5, 016.9127
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  John R Hébert Publications about John R Hébert
Publications by  John R Hébert Publications by John R Hébert
Most widely held works by John R Hébert
1492 : an ongoing voyage by Library of Congress ( Book )
11 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 784 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Online version of an exhibition held at the Library of Congress from August 13, 1992 to February 14, 1993. Examines the mixture of societies coexisting in five areas of the Western hemisphere before European arrival. Also surveys the polyglot Mediterranean world at a turning point in its development
Panoramic maps of cities in the United States and Canada : a checklist of maps in the collections of the Library of Congress, Geography and Map Division by Library of Congress ( Book )
8 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 543 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Panoramic maps of Anglo-American cities; a checklist of maps in the collections of the Library of Congress, Geography and Map Division by Library of Congress ( Book )
9 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in English and held by 407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Charting Louisiana : five hundred years of maps ( )
2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Panoramic maps of American cities by John R Hébert ( Book )
4 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Luso-Hispanic world in maps : a selective guide to manuscript maps to 1900 in the collections of the Library of Congress by Library of Congress ( Book )
3 editions published between 1999 and 2001 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"This is a selective compilation of 1011 citations of maps held in three divisions of the Library of Congress: Geography and Map, Manuscripts and Rare Books, and Special Collections. The period covered is roughly mid-16th century-1900. Areal extent is primarily the Americas (920 items), but 9 atlases, 6 world maps, and 76 maps from the Old World are also presented. Thirty-nine are reproduced herein, including prominent examples from Maggs, Howe, and Squier map collections. References typically include title, location, cartographer's name, date, size, scale, LC call number, and brief description of the map's content. The compilers, both of the Library of Congress, have produced an extremely useful cartographical guide - one that provides an enticement to delve further into the vast collections of the LC"--Handbook of Latin American Studies, v. 57
The tragic week of January, 1919, in Buenos Aires background, events, aftermath by John R Hébert ( Book )
8 editions published between 1972 and 1987 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Panoramic maps collection by Library of Congress ( )
in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Collection contains about 1,700 idealized schematic views of towns and cities; a wealth of detail in setting, streets, and buildings. The majority of items presented here are documented in "Panoramic maps of cities in the United States and Canada", second edition (1984), by John R. Hébert and Patrick E. Dempsey
Códice de Huexotzinco = Huexotzinco codex ( Book )
3 editions published in 1995 in Spanish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The 1562 map of America by Diego Gutiérrez by John R Hébert ( Book )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Charting Louisiana : five hundred years of maps by Alfred E Lemmon ( Book )
2 editions published in 2003 in French and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Maps by Ephraim George Squier : journalist, scholar and diplomat by John R Hébert ( )
2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vicente Sebastián Pintado, Surveyor General of Spanish West Florida, 1805-1817 : the man and his maps by John R Hébert ( Book )
1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Middle Atlantic states ( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Americae sive quartae orbis partis nova et exactissima descriptio by Diego Gutiérrez ( )
3 editions published in 1999 in 3 languages and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The tragic week in Buenos Aires: background, events, aftermath by John R Hébert ( Book )
1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
East North Central states ( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Population maps of the Western Hemisphere : a list of national and regional population ... by John R Hébert ( Book )
2 editions published in 1971 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Panoramic maps of American cities by John R Hébert ( Book )
2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.00 for Population ... to 1.00 for Report on ...)
Alternative Names
Hébert, John Raymond.
Languages
English (59)
Spanish (3)
Latin (1)
French (1)
Covers