WorldCat Identities

Newman, Anthony

Overview
Works: 458 works in 819 publications in 7 languages and 20,128 library holdings
Genres: Variations (Music)  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Interviews  Drama  Alternate takes (Sound recordings)  Educational films  Nonfiction films  Live sound recordings  Toccatas 
Roles: Instrumentalist, Performer, Conductor, Author, Composer, Arranger, Originator, Editor, Other
Classifications: M27, 786.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Anthony Newman
 
Most widely held works by Anthony Newman
Baroque duet by Kathleen Battle( Recording )

19 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in 6 languages and held by 1,068 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In Gabriel's garden by Wynton Marsalis( Recording )

16 editions published between 1996 and 2009 in 5 languages and held by 763 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arias by Johann Sebastian Bach( Recording )

8 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in German and No Linguistic content and held by 659 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vergnugen und Lust (BWV 197, no. 8) -- Ich bin vergnugt in meinem Leiden (BWV 58, no. 3) -- Die Schatzbarkeit der weiten Erden (BWV 204, no. 4) -- Ich traue seiner Gnaden (BWV 97, no. 4) -- Bete aber auch dabei (BWV 115, no. 4) -- Jesus soll mein erstes Wort (BWV 171, no. 4) -- Benedictus, qui venit in nomine Domini (BWV 232, no. 23) -- Laudamus te (BWV 232, no. 5) -- Wenn die Fruhlingslufte steichen (BWV 202, no. 5) -- Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (BWV 36, no. 7) -- Gott versorget alles Leben (BWV 187, no. 5) -- Ich esse mit Freuden mein weniges Brot (BWV 84, no. 3) -- Kann ich nur Jesum mir zum Freunde machen (BWV 105, no. 5)
Bach and the baroque : a performing guide to baroque music with special emphasis on the music of J.S. Bach by Anthony Newman( Book )

10 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 530 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The London concert by Wynton Marsalis( )

6 editions published between 1996 and 2004 and held by 499 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Semele by George Frideric Handel( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classic Wynton( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 444 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The wedding album by Anthony Newman( Recording )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 427 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In concert by Kathleen Battle( )

5 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 409 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grace by Kathleen Battle( Recording )

10 editions published between 1997 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 336 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sacred songs with varius accompaniments; in part excerpts from larger vocal works./ Compact disc./ Texts with english, French and German translations, and notes on the singer by William Livingston
The essential Wynton Marsalis by Wynton Marsalis( )

2 editions published in 2007 and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piano concerto in A minor by Robert Schumann( )

2 editions published in 1991 and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nicole and the trial of the century : an opera by Anthony Newman( )

4 editions published between 2000 and 2007 and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music for a Sunday morning by Eugenia Zukerman( )

2 editions published in 1995 and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Goldberg variations : BWV 988 by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

4 editions published between 1971 and 2012 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This set contains the 1955 performance of Bach's Goldberg Variations that won the young Glenn Gould world fame paired with the pianist's second, vastly different, recording of the same piece, which came out only days before he died in 1982
Absolute joy : lives and times of Angels : an oratorio by Anthony Newman( )

4 editions published between 1999 and 2007 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harpsichord sonatas = Sonaten für Cembalo = Sonates pour clavecin by Domenico Scarlatti( )

7 editions published between 1989 and 1997 in No Linguistic content and German and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jane's hand : the Jane Austen songbooks by Mary Jane Newman( )

5 editions published between 1996 and 2007 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The heroick Mr. Handel by George Frideric Handel( )

6 editions published between 1986 and 1996 in 3 languages and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bach 2000 : a musical tribute by Anthony Newman( )

3 editions published between 2000 and 2008 in English and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.22 for Classic Wy ... to 1.00 for [Leonard S ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Anthony Newman Amerikaans organist

Anthony Newman músico estadounidense

TONY NEWMAN

آنتونی نیومن

Languages
Covers