WorldCat Identities

Williams, E. T. (Edgar Trevor) 1912-1995

Overview
Works: 179 works in 323 publications in 2 languages and 4,024 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Biography‡vDictionaries  Dictionaries  Bio-bibliography  Reference works  Pictorial works  Aerial views  Bio-bibliography‡vDictionaries  Directories 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other
Classifications: DA28, 920.041
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about E. T Williams
 
Most widely held works by E. T Williams
The Dictionary of national biography, 1941-1950 : with an index covering the years 1901-1950 in one alphabetical series by L. G. Wickham Legg( Book )

33 editions published between 1959 and 1998 in English and held by 718 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oxford and the idea of Commonwealth : essays presented to Sir Edgar Williams( Book )

5 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dictionary of national biography by George Smith( Book )

4 editions published between 1921 and 1995 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This volume of the Concise DNB contains epitomes of the lives of all those persons appearing in the Dictionary of National Biography who died between 1901 and 1970. It supersedes the previous twentieth century Concises DNB ... which went up to 1950."--v.2 half-title pg
The dictionary of national biography : founded in 1882 by George Smith( Book )

in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of national biography( Book )

2 editions published between 1959 and 1973 in Undetermined and English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dictionary of national biography : from the earliest times to 1900( Book )

3 editions published between 1889 and 1901 in German and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With an index covering the years 1901-1970 in one alphabetical series( Book )

2 editions published between 1981 and 1991 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of national biography( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With an index covering the years 1901-1960 in one alphabetical series( Book )

3 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hailes-Harriott( Book )

1 edition published in 1890 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry II.-Hindley( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Dictionary of national biography, 1951-1960( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.37 for The Dictio ... to 0.95 for With an in ...)

Alternative Names
Williams, Bill 1912-1995

Williams, E. T.

Williams, E. T. 1912- Sir

Williams, E. T. (Edgar Trevor), Sir, 1912-

Williams, Edgar.

Williams, Edgar 1912-1995

Williams, Edgar 1912- Sir

Williams, Edgar, Sir, 1912-

Williams, Edgar Trevor.

Williams, Edgar Trevor 1912-1995

Williams, Edgar Trevor 1912- Sir

Williams, Edgar Trevor, Sir, 1912-

Эдгар Уильямс

إدغار وليامز

ادگار ویلیامز

Languages
English (57)

German (3)

Covers