WorldCat Identities

Francis, W. Nelson (Winthrop Nelson) 1910-2002

Overview
Works: 37 works in 200 publications in 3 languages and 4,816 library holdings
Genres: History  Examinations, questions, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PE2811, 425
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by W. Nelson Francis
The structure of American English by W. Nelson Francis( Book )
28 editions published between 1954 and 1966 in English and held by 1,358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Designed as a text for college students
The English language, an introduction; background for writing by W. Nelson Francis( Book )
10 editions published between 1963 and 1967 in English and held by 1,001 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Computational analysis of present-day American English by Henry Kučera( Book )
27 editions published between 1967 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 611 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The book of vices and virtues; a fourteenth century English translation of the Somme le roi of Lorens d'Orléans by Laurent( Book )
41 editions published between 1942 and 1998 in 3 languages and held by 536 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Dialectology : an introduction by W. Nelson Francis( Book )
15 editions published between 1981 and 1989 in English and held by 449 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Frequency analysis of English usage : lexicon and grammar by W. Nelson Francis( Book )
9 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The history of English by W. Nelson Francis( Book )
4 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The English language: an introduction by W. Nelson Francis( Book )
24 editions published between 1967 and 1975 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A standard sample of present-day English for use with digital computers by W. Nelson Francis( Book )
3 editions published between 1964 and 1966 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Manual of information to accompany A standard sample of present-day edited American English, for use with digital computers by W. Nelson Francis( Book )
3 editions published between 1964 and 1971 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Structure of American English ... With a chapter on American English dialects by Raven I. McDavid. [With maps.] by W. Nelson Francis( Book )
4 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Manual of information to accompany A standard corpus of present-day edited American English, for use with digital computers by W. Nelson Francis( Book )
3 editions published between 1979 and 1989 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The book of vices and virtues : a fourteenth century English translation of the "Somme le Roi" of Lorens d'Orléans : from the three extant manuscripts by Laurent( Book )
1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Structure of American English; with a chapter on American English dialect, by Raven I. McDavid, Jr by W. Nelson Francis( Book )
1 edition published in 1958 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
La somme le roi by Laurent( Book )
1 edition published in 1942 in English, Middle and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Manuscript on paper of Frère Laurent, Somme le Roi (The Book of Vices and Virtues). Written presumably for Agnes of Burgundy, Duchess of Bourbon, who died at Moulins-sur-Allier in 1476
Revolution in grammar by W. Nelson Francis( Book )
3 editions published between 1954 and 1970 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Brown corpus ( )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Brown corpus (Bergen text version I and II) for MS-DOS, Macintosh and Unix, plus WCView, TACT, Free Text Browser and Conc computer programs for PCs, Macintosh and UNIX systems
The book of vices and virtues : a 14th century English transl. of Lorens d'Orléans. From the 3 extant mss. by Laurent( Book )
2 editions published in 1968 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Introduction to linguistics for students of American English by W. Nelson Francis( Book )
1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
to Albert Croll Baugh by W. Nelson Francis( Book )
1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Item relates to Friar Lorens and medieval manuscripts
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.30 for The book o ... to 1.00 for Brown corp ...)
Alternative Names
Francis, W. N. 1910-
Francis, W. N. 1910-2002
Francis, W. N. (Winthrop Nelson), 1910-
Francis, W. N. (Winthrop Nelson), 1910-2002
Francis, W. Nelson.
Francis, W. Nelson 1910-
Francis, Winthrop Nelson.
Francis, Winthrop Nelson 1910-
Francis, Winthrop Nelson 1910-2002
Languages
English (162)
English, Middle (14)
French (4)
Covers