WorldCat Identities

Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute of Government

Overview
Works: 494 works in 753 publications in 1 language and 6,341 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Interviews  Claims  Biography 
Classifications: HJ275, 336.1850973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute of Government
 
Most widely held works by Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute of Government
Significant features of fiscal federalism( )

in English and held by 625 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New York State statistical yearbook( )

in English and held by 453 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides data about general population, economics, the environment, education and employment trends, as well as a comprehensive listing of state agencies and their primary functions
Spending on social welfare programs in rich and poor states : key findings( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Modern New York State Legislature : redressing the balance( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preserve & protect : challenges facing New York's state park system( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hard truths/tough choices : an agenda for state and local reform : the first report of the National Commission on the State and Local Public Service by National Commission on the State and Local Public Service( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frustrated federalism : Rx for state and local health care reform : the second report of the National Commission on the State and Local Public Service( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rockefeller in retrospect : the governor's New York legacy( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Technology and the research environment of the future : the impact of the information science revolution on the research environment of the future by Jerome Yavarkovsky( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rockefeller Institute bulletin( )

in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For their own good? : essays on coercive kindness( Book )

2 editions published between 1988 and 1994 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The state of the law 2003 : developments in the law concerning government partnerships with religious organizations by Ira C Lupu( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"An independent research project of the Rockefeller Institute of Government supported by the Pew Charitable Trusts."--Cover
The Workforce Investment Act in eight states : final report by Burt S Barnow( Book )

4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evaluation of WIA services in eight states: Florida, Indiana, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, Oregon, Texas, and Utah
Perspectives on medical waste : a report of the Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute of Government, State University of New York( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian land claims in New York State : a policy analysis by William A Starna( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memories of Thomas E. Dewey : September 8, 1988( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The historical background to the present day Seneca Nation-Salamanca lease controversy : the first hundred years, 1851-1951 by Laurence M Hauptman( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New York's broken constitution : the governance crisis and the path to renewed greatness by Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute of Government( Book )

3 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Workforce Investment Act in eight states : overview of findings from a field network study : interim report by Burt S Barnow( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evaluation of WIA services in eight states: Florida, Indiana, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, Oregon, Texas, and Utah
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.34 for Memories o ... to 0.75 for Commemorat ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityState University of New York

Rockefeller Institute of Government

Rockefeller Institute of Government Albany, NY

Rockefeller (Nelson A.) Institute of Government

State University of New York Nelson A. Rockefeller Institute of Government

Languages
English (53)