WorldCat Identities

Palmer, William Jackson 1836-1909

Overview
Works: 172 works in 231 publications in 3 languages and 2,554 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Maps  Surveys  Sources  History 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: F786, 917.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Jackson Palmer
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Jackson Palmer
Report of surveys across the continent, in 1867-'68, on the thirty-fifth and thirty-second parallels, for a route extending the Kansas Pacific railway to the Pacific ocean at San Francisco and San Diego by William Jackson Palmer( Book )

15 editions published between 1869 and 1978 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The war of the gauges( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The westward current of population in the United States by William Jackson Palmer( Book )

3 editions published in 1874 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New tracks in North America; a journal of travel and adventure whilst engaged in the survey for a southern railroad to the Pacific Ocean during 1867-8 by William Abraham Bell( Book )

2 editions published between 1869 and 1871 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the route of the Southern Continental R.R. with connections from Kansas City Mo., Ft. Smith Ark. and Shreveport La., giving a general view of the recent surveys of the Kansas Pacific Railway Co., across the continent made in 1867 & 1868, under the direction of Gen. Wm. J. Palmer, on the routes of the 32nd and 35th parallels together with compilations from Keeler's official map showing the central and northern routes to the Pacific and the intermediate topography by William Jackson Palmer( )

2 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Detailed map of the western United States showing relief by hachures, drainage, cities and towns, forts, military and Indian reservations, wagon roads, trails, routes of exploration, and the railroad network indicating finished, unfinished, and connecting lines
De la colonisation du Colorado et du Nouveau-Mexique by William Jackson Palmer( Book )

2 editions published in 1874 in French and English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examen comparativo de los proyectos de ferrocarril y telegrafo : desde la ciudad de Mexico al oceano Pacifico y al Rio Bravo del Norte by Joaquín M Alcalde( Book )

1 edition published in 1880 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report submitted to the Secretaria de Fomento, Colonización, Industria y Comerico, signed in type by Joaquin M. Alcalde, Enrique Pazos, recommending the adoption of the project proposed by James Sullivan and W.J. Palmer in the name of the Compañia Construction Nacional Mexicana
The Monroe Doctrine by William Jackson Palmer( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agreement of October 15, 1886, between Matheson & Co. of. London and William J. Palmer by Mexican National Railroad Company( Book )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pathfinder and builder, a compilation of addresses at presentations of bronze bas reliefs and equestrian statue commemorating his life and work by William Jackson Palmer( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tributes to the late General William J. Palmer from his Fellow Citizens in Colorado Springs. Edited by M.G. Slocum. [With a portrait.] by Mary Goodale SLOCUM( Book )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mexico National Railway of Mexico, September 1872 by Mexican National Railway Company of Mexico( Book )

1 edition published in 1872 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The places recorded in the five books of Moses by William Jackson Palmer( )

2 editions published between 1797 and 1817 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Jackson Palmer, pathfinder and builder by George Foster Peabody( Book )

2 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General William Jackson Palmer : the draft of a telegram sent to President William McKinley from General Palmer and other citizens of Colorado Springs by William Jackson Palmer( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters, 1853-1868 / Wm. J. Palmer by William Jackson Palmer( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Jackson Palmer was a member of the 15th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment which served in the U.S. Civil War from 1862-1865
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.14 for The life a ... to 0.98 for Letters, 1 ...)

Alternative Names
ویلیام جکسون پالمر افسر آمریکایی

Languages
Covers
Rival rails the race to build America's greatest transcontinental railroadGeneral William Palmer : railroad pioneerLegends, labors & loves : William Jackson Palmer, 1836-1909Notes from the free state of Patrick : Patrick County, Virginia, and regional history