WorldCat Identities

Percy, William Alexander 1885-1942

Overview
Works: 77 works in 205 publications in 1 language and 6,979 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Musical settings  Anecdotes 
Roles: Author, Editor, Lyricist
Classifications: PS3531.E65, 928.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Alexander Percy
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Alexander Percy
Poems of Arthur O'Shaughnessy by Arthur William Edgar O'Shaughnessy( Book )

14 editions published between 1923 and 1990 in English and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The collected poems of William Alexander Percy by William Alexander Percy( Book )

6 editions published between 1943 and 2013 in English and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nothing would have given Will Percy greater delight'he died in January 1942'than this Collected Poems, for although he was lawyer, soldier, cosmopolitan, plantation-owner, and patriot, it was as a poet that he chose to think himself. And indeed this is a volume to be treasured by those whose memories go fondly back to days of quieter, more contemplative living. For Percy was not in any sense a modernist; his love of tradition is as evident in these poems as it was in his prose. Here again is the same gentle quality of nostalgia which has made Lanterns on the Levee one of the most charming and authentic pictures of the old South at its best. Percy's first book of poems, Sappho in Levkas, was issued in 1905 and was followed by three others: In April Once (1920), Enzio's Kingdom (1924), and Selected Poems (1930). In all of his poetry, Percy's phrasing is lyric and dramatic; his verse forms subtly musical and finely regular'truly the work of a man who dreamed of the past and feared'all too prophetically'a dark and ominous future
Birds and beasts of the Greek anthology by Norman Douglas( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In April once by William Alexander Percy( Book )

9 editions published between 1920 and 2010 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sappho in Levkas, and other poems by William Alexander Percy( Book )

12 editions published between 1915 and 2012 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected poems by William Alexander Percy( Book )

4 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enzio's kingdom, and other poems by William Alexander Percy( Book )

5 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lanterns on the levee : recollections of a planter's son by William Alexander Percy( Book )

20 editions published between 1941 and 2006 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recollections of a planter's son
Of silence and of stars. [Poems] by William Alexander Percy( Book )

2 editions published between 1934 and 1953 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The little shepherd's song : song by Wintter Watts( )

6 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Armageddon by John Crowe Ransom( Book )

2 editions published in 1923 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A page's road song : song by Ivor Novello( )

7 editions published between 1920 and 1927 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sewanee by William Alexander Percy( Book )

4 editions published between 1927 and 1963 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Overtones : song for voice and piano by Oscar Rasbach( )

2 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A merry roundelay : (echo song) : with optional flute obbligato by Edith Lang( )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

They cast their nets in Galilee : SATB and organ by Michael McCabe( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Garden songs by Nicolas Slonimsky( )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French blue by Nicolas Slonimsky( )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The little shepherd's song : (13th century) by Clara Edwards( )

1 edition published in 1923 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

LANTERNS ON THE LEVEE by William Alexander Percy( Book )

2 editions published between 1948 and 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.12 for William Al ... to 0.99 for William Al ...)

Poems of Arthur O'Shaughnessy
Alternative Names
Percy, William A.

Percy, William A. 1885-1942

Percy, WM. Alexander.

William Alexander Percy American writer

William Alexander Percy Amerikaans dichter (1885-1942)

William Alexander Percy escritor estadounidense

Languages
English (163)

Covers
Lanterns on the levee : recollections of a planter's sonThe house of Percy : honor, melancholy, and imagination in a Southern familyThe South in Black and white : race, sex, and literature in the 1940sSewanee