WorldCat Identities

Newell, Linda King

Overview
Works: 28 works in 41 publications in 1 language and 1,242 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Sources  Manuscripts  Bibliography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BX8695.S515, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Linda King Newell
 
Most widely held works by Linda King Newell
Mormon enigma : Emma Hale Smith, prophet's wife, "Elect lady," polygamy's foe, 1804-1879 by Linda King Newell( Book )

7 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 855 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Emma Hale (1804-1879) was born in Harmony. Pennsylvania to Isaac Hale (1763-1839) and Elizabeth Lewis (1767-1842). In 1827 she eloped and married Joseph Smith (1805-1844) who was the founder and prophet of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Emma became the mother of eleven children, five of whom lived to adulthood. She and Joseph moved often and suffered great persecution for their beliefs. After Joseph's martyrdom in 1844, Emma remained in Nauvoo and married Lewis Bidamon. She died in her home in 1879
Mormon enigma : Emma Hale Smith by Linda King Newell( Book )

4 editions published between 1984 and 1994 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Piute County by Linda King Newell( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Garfield County by Linda King Newell( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Millard County by Edward Leo Lyman( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In search of Emma Smith : techniques used in recovering her personal history by Linda King Newell( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Review of 4 Zinas] by Linda Thatcher( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Book review of] Joseph and Emma companions by Linda King Newell( )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mormon Enigma: Emma Hale Smith by Linda King Newell( )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Uncut manuscript
Mormon enigma : Emma Hale Smith, prophet's wife, "elect lady," polygamy's foe by Linda King Newell( )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Typewritten book draft with handwritten corrections. The item is an early draft of "Mormon Enigma" which length was later reduced as requested by the publisher, Doubleday & Company. The manuscript is a biography of Emma Hale Smith, first wife of the first president of the Mormon Church, Joseph Smith
[Book review of] Saints without halos : the human side of Mormon history by Linda King Newell( )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A gift given, a gift taken : washing, anointing, and blessing the sick among Mormon women by Linda King Newell( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Book review of] Mormon polygamy: A history, by Richard S. Van Wagoner by Linda King Newell( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mormon enigma : Emma Hale Smith : by Linda King Newell( )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Unedited manuscript of the book
Register by University of Utah( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The historical relationship of Mormon women and priesthood by Linda King Newell( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mormon enigma : Emma Hale Smith, prophet's wife, 7FElect lady," polygamy's foe, 1804-1879 by Linda King Newell( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

New light of the Sun : Emma Smith and the New York Sun letter by Linda King Newell( )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Mormon enigma" by Linda King Newell( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Notes and resources, manuscript of the book jointly authored with Valeen Avery "Mormon Enigma: Emma Hale Smith"
[Review of Joseph and Emma's Julia] by Linda King Newell( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.26 for Mormon eni ... to 0.98 for "Mormon en ...)

Mormon enigma : Emma Hale Smith
Alternative Names
Linda King Newell American historian and author

Languages
English (36)

Covers