WorldCat Identities

Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge

Overview
Works: 210 works in 271 publications in 1 language and 905 library holdings
Genres: Registers (Lists)  Personal narratives  Death registers  History  Sources  Records and correspondence  Guidebooks  Poetry  Personal narratives‡vGerman  Biography 
Roles: Composer, Publisher
Classifications: D811.A2, 940.5318479
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge
Kain, wo ist dein Bruder? : was der Mensch im Zweiten Weltkrieg erleiden musste, dokumentiert in Tagebüchern und Briefen( Book )

6 editions published between 1983 and 1987 in German and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Buch der Erinnerung : die ins Baltikum deportierten deutschen, österreichischen und tschechoslowakischen Juden by Wolfgang Scheffler( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in German and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Book of Remembrance contains the names of ca. 31,400 German, Austrian and Czechoslovakian Jews who were deported between 1941 and 1945 to the Baltic region -- to Riga, Kovno and Reval. The names together with the maiden name, date and place of birth, last address and the last sign of life or death of the person concerned, are listed according to the deportations from the various towns and cities. Each transport is accompanied by a text in German and English describing the respective situation of the Jewish population in that region. The routes taken by individual people are included where such information was available. In an introduction in two languages Wolfgang Scheffler summarises the fate of deportees in the Riga Ghetto, in Jungfernhof, Salaspils and in the many labour and concentration camps
Kriegsgräberfürsorge( )

in German and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Den Gefallenen; ein Buch des Gedenkens und des Trostes by Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge( Book )

5 editions published in 1952 in German and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Menschen wie wir ... by Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge( Book )

5 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in German and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grabstätten sowjetischer Bürger auf dem Gebiet des Freistaates Sachsen : Gedenkbuch( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in German and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Friedensgedanke in den Friedensschlüssen der Neuzeit by Hans-Otto Binder( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in German and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gestaltung von Kriegsgräberstätten : Hinweise u. Richtlinien by Werner Lindner( Book )

3 editions published in 1954 in German and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jahrbuch ... des Volksbundes Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge by Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge( )

in German and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

" Solange die Welt steht, ist soviel Blut nicht geflossen": Feldpostbriefe badischer Soldaten aus dem Ersten Weltkrieg 1914 bis 1918( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in German and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Golm und die Tragödie von Swinemünde : Kriegsgräber als Wegweiser zwischen Vergangenheit und Zukunft( Book )

4 editions published in 2011 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reminiscere : eine Handreichung zum deutschen Volkstrauertag by Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge( Book )

2 editions published in 1930 in German and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Treibgut des Krieges : Zeugnisse von Flucht und Vertreibung der Deutschen( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in German and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kriegsgräberstätten in Afrika( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in German and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unter den Sternen : Weihnachtsgeschichten aus schwerer Zeit; erzählt von Freunden und Förderern des Volksbundes Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V. by Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge( Book )

4 editions published between 2006 and 2009 in German and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of memories of Christmastime in Germany during the Second World War. Includes a few recollections from the First World War
Deutscher Volkstrauertag : Berichte des Volksbundes Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge( )

in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wie Kriege entstehen : [Referate anlässlich des Symposiums "Wie Kriege entstehen", Heldelberg 1989]( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Volkstrauertag : Sinngebung und Gestaltung ; eine Handreichung für die Mitarbeiter des Volksbundes Deutscher Kriegsgräberfürsorge( Book )

4 editions published between 1957 and 1961 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.88 (from 0.78 for Buch der E ... to 0.95 for Zur Konkur ...)

Alternative Names
Cementerios de los caídos de guerra alemanes

Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge.

German War Graves Commission

Ligue populaire pour les sépultures de guerre allemandes (Allemagne)

VDK

Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge

Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e. V.

Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge eV.

Volksbund Deutscher Kriegsgräberfürsorge

Σύνδεσμος Φροντίδας Γερμανικών Τάφων Πολέμου

Народный союз Германии по уходу за военными захоронениями

ドイツ戦争墓地維持国民同盟

Languages
German (64)