WorldCat Identities

Hamm, Charles

Overview
Works: 111 works in 326 publications in 4 languages and 11,786 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Catalogs  Musical settings  Manuscripts  Biography  Music 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Author of introduction, Other, Performer, Narrator
Classifications: ML3477, 781.773
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles Hamm
 
Most widely held works by Charles Hamm
Yesterdays : popular song in America by Charles Hamm( Book )

24 editions published between 1959 and 1983 in English and held by 1,618 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music in the New World by Charles Hamm( Book )

13 editions published between 1982 and 1996 in English and German and held by 1,534 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The present book is both a history of music in America and a history of American music
Petrushka : an authoritative score of the original version : backgrounds, analysis, essays, views, and comments by Igor Stravinsky( )

7 editions published in 1967 in 3 languages and held by 1,013 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irving Berlin : songs from the melting pot : the formative years, 1907-1914 by Charles Hamm( Book )

17 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 882 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irving Berlin remains a central figure in American music, a lyricist/composer whose songs are still loved today. His first piece, "Marie from Sunny Italy", was written in 1907 and was followed by classics such as "God Bless America", "Blue Skies", "Always", "White Christmas" and "Easter Parade."
Contemporary music and music cultures by Charles Hamm( Book )

9 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 801 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opera by Charles Hamm( Book )

14 editions published between 1966 and 1980 in 3 languages and held by 778 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A chronology of the works of Guillaume Dufay : based on a study of mensural practice by Charles Hamm( Book )

33 editions published between 1964 and 1986 in English and German and held by 695 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Putting popular music in its place by Charles Hamm( Book )

20 editions published between 1995 and 2006 in English and held by 530 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This volume of essays by the musicologist Charles Hamm focuses on the context of popular music: the interrelationships between popular music and other styles and genres, including classical music, the meaning of popular music for audiences, and the institutional appropriation of this music for hegemonic purposes. Specific topics include the use of popular song to rouse antislavery sentiment in mid-nineteenth-century America, the reception of such African-American styles and genres as rock 'n' roll and soul music by the black population of South Africa, the question of genre in the early songs of Irving Berlin, the attempts by the governments of South Africa and China to impose specific bodies of music on their populations, the persistence of the minstrel show in rural twentieth-century America and the impact of modernist modes of thought on writing about popular music, with specific engagement with the work of John Cage."--Jacket
Afro-American music, South Africa, and apartheid by Charles Hamm( Book )

6 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 451 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early songs by Irving Berlin( )

6 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete works by Leonel Power( )

13 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in 4 languages and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census-catalogue of manuscript sources of polyphonic music, 1400-1550 by University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign( Book )

in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vol. 1 A-J (1979), Vol. 2 K-O (1982), Vol. 3 P-U (1984), Vol. 4 V-Z and Suppl.(1988), Vol. 5 Cummulative bibliography and indices (1988)
Early songs by Irving Berlin( )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early songs by Irving Berlin( )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early songs by Irving Berlin( )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heart songs( )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Popular adaptations 1927-1950 by Kurt Weill( )

6 editions published in 2009 in German and English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Round, for unspecified instrumental or vocal ensemble by Charles Hamm( )

5 editions published in 1969 and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Petrushka by Igor Stravinsky( Book )

7 editions published between 1967 and 1978 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anyone lived in a pretty how town by Charles Hamm( )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.10 for Irving Ber ... to 0.78 for Canto / ...)

Yesterdays : popular song in America
Alternative Names
Charles Hamm Amerikaans componist (1925-2011)

Hamm, Charles

Hamm, Charles E.

Hamm, Charles E. 1925-2011

Hamm, Charles E. (Charles Edward), 1925-2011

Hamm, Charles Edward 1925-...

Hamm Charles Edward 1925-2011

チャールズ・ハム

Languages
English (173)

Latin (9)

German (6)

Spanish (1)

Covers
Music in the New WorldPetrushka : an authoritative score of the original version : backgrounds, analysis, essays, views, and commentsIrving Berlin : songs from the melting pot : the formative years, 1907-1914Putting popular music in its placeEarly songsEarly songsEarly songsPetrushka