WorldCat Identities

Wisconsin Department of Transportation

Overview
Works: 3,576 works in 4,609 publications in 1 language and 15,542 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Handbooks and manuals  Periodicals  History  Vital statistics 
Roles: Publisher, Cartographer, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Wisconsin
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Wisconsin
Flood-frequency characteristics of Wisconsin streams by J. F Walker( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flood-frequency characteristics of Wisconsin streams by William R Krug( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Estimating magnitude and frequency of floods for Wisconsin urban streams by Duane H Conger( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geotechnical applications for transportation infrastructure : featuring the Marquette Interchange Project in Milwaukee, Wisconsin : proceedings of the 13th Great Lakes Geoptechnical and Geoenvironmental Conference, May 13, 2005, Milwaukee, Wisconsin by Great Lakes geotechnical and geoenvironmental conference( Book )

3 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book will be beneficial to geotechnical and pavement engineers and other transportation professionals."--Jacket
Marketing manual for the Wisconsin Urban Transit Association( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marketing manual for shared-ride taxi systems in Wisconsin by Sue F Knapp( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evaluation of intermodal passenger transfer facilities : final report by Alan J Horowitz( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This report presents a selection of methods for preliminary design, location, and evaluation of intermodal passenger transfer facilities. Methods were selected or adapted from previous station, terminal or airport studies, or from multimodal transportation plans. Issues to be considered include safety/security, effective transfers, terminal access and efficiency, passenger concerns, modal enhancement, and architecture/building considerations. Specific topics discussed include establishing project objectives, principles of facility location, evaluation of site design and and access, evaluation of internal design, and user benefits. The document also includes a review of previous research on the topic, and a glossary of terms and abbreviations
Wisconsin traffic crash facts( )

in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Wisconsin highway development, 1945-1985 by George Bechtel( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Techniques for estimating magnitude and frequency of floods for Wisconsin streams by Duane H Conger( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of southeastern Wisconsin by Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission( Book )

7 editions published between 1972 and 2013 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tri-state high speed rail study : Chicago-Milwaukee-Twin Cities corridor( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An evaluation of an innovative transit pass program, the UPASS : final report by James A Meyer( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historic highway bridges in Wisconsin by Jeffrey A Hess( Book )

in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The economic impacts of highway bypasses on communities : technical report : a research project by Daniel Yeh( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transportation investment, economic development, and land use goals in Wisconsin by Dennis Leong( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Data and methods of a 1999-2000 street sweeping study on an urban freeway in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin by Robert J Waschbusch( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wisconsin Department of Transportation : vehicle insurance study by McVeigh & Griffin Warren( Book )

3 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

2003-05 biennial budget summary : 2003 Wisconsin Act 33 by Wisconsin( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.19 for A history ... to 0.85 for Electronic ...)

Geotechnical applications for transportation infrastructure : featuring the Marquette Interchange Project in Milwaukee, Wisconsin : proceedings of the 13th Great Lakes Geoptechnical and Geoenvironmental Conference, May 13, 2005, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Alternative Names
Departamento de Transporte de Wisconsin agencia estatal de transporte de Estados Unidos

département des Transports du Wisconsin

Department of Transportation

Wisconsin. Dept. of Transportation

Wisconsin. Transportation, Department of

WisDOT

Департамент транспорта Висконсина

Languages
English (79)

Covers