WorldCat Identities

Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers Economic and Scientific Section

Overview
Works: 77 works in 104 publications in 2 languages and 601 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Directories  Sources  Bibliography  History 
Classifications: HC461, 312
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers
 
Most widely held works by Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers
Japanese trade patterns, 1930-1934 by Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers( Book )

3 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ryukyu Islands, pre-war population and employment, census data for 1940 and 1944 (Okinawa-ken and O-Shima-gun) by Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers( Book )

2 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mission and accomplishments of the Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers in the economic, scientific, and natural resources fields by Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Staple food prices in Japan, 1930-1948 by Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual changes in population of Japan proper, 1 October 1920-1 October 1947 by Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The sudden addition, within two years after Japan's surrender, of more than six million people to a population already overcrowded and facing a prolonged period of general postwar instability, has created a host of complex social and economic problems and a resultant need for reliable information upon which effective policies and programs might be formulated."--Preface
Japanese social insurance systems, through 30 June 1950 by Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mission and accomplishments of the Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers in the economic and scientific fields by Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers( )

in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science & technology in Japan( )

in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scientific and technological societies of Japan by Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers( Book )

4 editions published between 1947 and 1948 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Copper metallurgy in Japan by Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mission and accomplishments of the Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers in the economic and scientific fields by Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers( Book )

3 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Labor Division manual by Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mission and accomplishments of the occupation in the economic and scientific fields by Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Outlook for the Japanese cotton industry, 1948-1949 by Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A conspectus of Japanese research in environmental physiology and closely related fields by Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Foundational juridical persons, Zaiden Hojin : private natural science research organizations( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Japanese Economic Statistics. Bulletin by Japan( )

in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abstracting program, Japanese scientific journals covering the period Dec. 1941-1948 : progress report( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Japanese coal mine housing by Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers( Book )

3 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Occupation of Japan : economic reform, 1945-1952( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.64 for Mission an ... to 0.85 for Japanese c ...)

Alternative Names
Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers. ESS

Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers. General Headquarters. Economic and Scientific Section

Supreme Commander for the Allied Powers. Keizai Kagakukyoku Rōdōka

Languages
English (41)

Dyula (1)