WorldCat Identities

Pugin, Augustus 1762-1832

Overview
Works: 358 works in 882 publications in 3 languages and 5,639 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  History  Art  Designs and plans 
Roles: Author, Translator, Illustrator, Other, Artist, Publisher
Classifications: NA445, 723.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Augustus Pugin
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Augustus Pugin
The microcosm of London by John Summerson( Book )

18 editions published between 1943 and 1947 in English and Undetermined and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Specimens of Gothic architecture; selected from various ancient edifices in England: consisting of plans, elevations, sections, and parts at large by Augustus Pugin( Book )

80 editions published between 1820 and 1950 in English and held by 326 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examples of Gothic architecture; selected from various ancient edifices in England: consisting of plans, elevations, sections, and parts at large ... accompanied by historical and descriptive accounts by Augustus Pugin( Book )

35 editions published between 1836 and 1895 in English and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The microcosm of London; or, London in miniature by Rudolph Ackermann( Book )

28 editions published between 1808 and 1997 in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A series of ornamental timber gables, from existing examples in England and France, of the sixteenth century by Augustus Pugin( Book )

33 editions published between 1831 and 1915 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paris and its environs, displayed in a series of two hundred picturesque views, from original drawings by Augustus Pugin( Book )

40 editions published between 1828 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustrations of the public buildings of London; with historical and descriptive accounts of each edifice by John Britton( Book )

34 editions published between 1823 and 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pugin's gothic ornament : the classic sourcebook of decorative motifs by Augustus Pugin( Book )

10 editions published between 1987 and 2012 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An architect and archaeologist born in France, Augustus Charles Pugin (1762-1832) fled to England during the Revolution and worked there for 17 years in the London office of the noted architect John Nash. Pugin's interest in the Gothic style - coming early during the Gothic Revival - resulted in this influential and exquisitely drawn book of architectural ornaments, each item copied with rare precision and flair from the original decoration.The 100 superb royalty-free plates in the present volume have been meticulously reproduced from a very rare early edition of plates dating from 1828-31. H
Gothic architecture selected from various ancient edifices in England by Augustus Pugin( Book )

6 editions published between 1919 and 1927 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical and descriptive essays accompanying a series of engraved specimens of the architectural antiquities of Normandy by John Britton( Book )

37 editions published between 1825 and 1996 in English and French and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the abbey church of St. Peter's Westminster : its antiquities and monuments by William Combe( Book )

4 editions published in 1812 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the University of Oxford : its colleges, halls, and public buildings. In two volumes by William Combe( Book )

5 editions published in 1814 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A History of the University of Cambridge : its colleges, halls, and public buildings by William Combe( Book )

11 editions published in 1815 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Specimens of the architecture of Normandy, from the XIth to the XVIth century by John Britton( Book )

8 editions published in 1874 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gothic architecture : selected from various ancient edifices in England by Augustus Pugin( Book )

3 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ackermann's illustrated London by Fiona St. Aubyn( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pugin's Gothic ornaments selected from various buildings in England and France by Augustus Pugin( Book )

10 editions published between 1831 and 1979 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.40 for Ackermann' ... to 0.91 for [The histo ...)

Pugin's gothic ornament : the classic sourcebook of decorative motifs
Alternative Names
Auguste Charles Pugin

Augustus Charles Pugin

Augustus Charles Pugin Anglo-French artist, architectural draughtsman, and writer on medieval architecture

Augustus Charles Pugin Frans architect (-1832)

Augustus Pugin

Pugin, A.

Pugin, A. 1762-1832

Pugin, A. (Augustus), 1762-1832

Pugin, A. C.

Pugin, A. C. 1762-1832

Pugin, August 1762-1832

Pugin, Auguste

Pugin Auguste 1762-1832

Pugin, Augustus

Pugin Augustus 1762-1832

Pugin, Augustus C. 1762-1832

Pugin, Augustus Charles

Pugin, Augustus Charles 1762-1832

Languages
English (456)

French (11)

German (2)

Covers