WorldCat Identities

Religious Tract Society (Great Britain)

Overview
Works: 6,778 works in 11,184 publications in 1 language and 36,784 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Juvenile works  Fiction  Periodicals  History  Religious fiction  Poetry  Christian fiction  Biography  Manuscripts 
Roles: Publisher, Printer, Former owner, Bookseller
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Religious Tract Society (Great Britain)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Religious Tract Society (Great Britain)
Lincoln's devotional by Religious Tract Society (Great Britain)( Book )

6 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 1,248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daily scriptural messages and inspirational verse
The Sunday at home( )

in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On film: v. 1-[47] May 4, 1854-Dec. 1900
Missionary records. Sandwich islands( Book )

23 editions published between 1800 and 1999 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jessica's first prayer ; Little Meg's children ; Alone in London ; Pilgrim Street by Hesba Stretton( Book )

35 editions published between 1867 and 1910 in English and Undetermined and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In nineteenth-century London, a poor street girl is befriended by the owner of a coffee stall who feeds her once a week and introduces her to God and prayer
What shall I do to be saved? : dialogues illustrating the way of salvation by Jesus Christ( Book )

7 editions published between 1808 and 1970 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Life in the southern isles : or, Scenes and incidents in the South Pacific and New Guinea by William Wyatt Gill( Book )

3 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Present day tracts on subjects of Christian evidence, doctrine and morals by Religious Tract Society (Great Britain)( Book )

9 editions published between 1883 and 1887 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sweet story of old : a Sunday book for the little ones by Hesba Stretton( Book )

21 editions published between 1860 and 1884 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stories of Jesus for little children
Pilgrim street : a story of Manchester life by Hesba Stretton( Book )

15 editions published between 1867 and 1887 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two poor young brothers struggling to survive in nineteenth-century Manchester, England, begin to see their lives in new perspectives as they learn about God and Jesus Christ
Isaac Watts : his life and writings, his homes and friends by Edwin Paxton Hood( Book )

2 editions published in 1875 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Bible and modern thought by T. R Birks( Book )

4 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When were our gospels written? An argument by Constantine Tischendorf. With a narrative of the discovery of the Sinaitic manuscript by Constantin von Tischendorf( Book )

6 editions published between 1866 and 1867 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Constantin von Tischendorf (1815-74) was a pioneering textual scholar of the New Testament, who discovered and transcribed early manuscripts, notably the Codex Sinaiticus, his acquisition of which provoked long-lasting controversies. The original German edition of this book appeared in 1865, and sold 2,000 copies in three weeks; this English translation (1868) was based on the improved and expanded fourth German edition (1866). In it, Tischendorf applies his enormous knowledge of early Christian literature and the oldest Latin, Greek and
The fishers of Derby Haven by Hesba Stretton( Book )

12 editions published between 1866 and 1888 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The hive and its wonders by J. H Cross( Book )

11 editions published between 1852 and 1890 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Little Paul's Christmas( Book )

5 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Tomkins, or, The dram drinker by Religious Tract Society (Great Britain)( Book )

5 editions published between 1830 and 1845 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old Humphrey's addresses by Old Humphrey( Book )

3 editions published between 1841 and 1855 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The glory and the shame of Britain. An essay on the condition and claims of the working classes, together with the means of securing their elevation. First prize essay by Verax( Book )

7 editions published between 1849 and 1851 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new world, or, The history of George Medway, an old ploughman( Book )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Present day tracts on the higher criticism by Religious Tract Society (Great Britain)( Book )

1 edition published in 1888 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.06 for Science an ... to 0.84 for The Religi ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited Society for Christian Literature

Leisure Hour Office

Londoner Gesellschaft Zur Verbreitung Christlicher Schriften

R.T.S.

R.T.S. (Religious Tract Society (Great Britain))

Religious Tract Society.

Religious Tract Society, London

Religious Tract Society (Londres, Angleterre)

Rondon Seikyō Shorui Kaisha

RTS.

RTS (Religious Tract Society (Great Britain))

Shukyo Sosho Kyokai

シュウキョウ ソウショ キョウカイ

Languages
English (237)

Covers