WorldCat Identities

Siegel, Mark A. (Mark Alan) 1944-

Overview
Works: 114 works in 360 publications in 1 language and 16,183 library holdings
Genres: Vital statistics  Periodicals  Bibliography  History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HQ767, 364.66
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mark A Siegel
Capital punishment, cruel and unusual? by Mei Ling Rein( Book )

16 editions published between 1982 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A current look at capital punishment with historical as well as recent statistics, including the pros and cons of the death penaly
Abortion, an eternal social and moral issue by Mei Ling Rein( Book )

15 editions published between 1982 and 1998 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A factual account addressing the current social and moral issues surrounding abortion around the world including Vatican statements and proposed United States abortion legislation
Gambling : crime or recreation? by Abbey M Begun( Book )

13 editions published between 1982 and 1998 in English and held by 823 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An up-to date examination of gambling, describing the various typesand exploring American attitudes towards gambling as being a type of recreation or a form of crime
Gun control : restricting rights or protecting people? by Carol D Foster( Book )

5 editions published between 1985 and 1995 in English and held by 675 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Up-to date examination of guns and gun control emphasizing laws, regulations, and ordinances, court rulings, and public attitudes with a focus on the pros and cons of gun control
Immigration and illegal aliens : burden or blessing? by Mei Ling Rein( Book )

10 editions published between 1981 and 2002 in English and held by 655 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Current examination of immigration policies, how they affect aliens, and the plight of the international refugees
AIDS( Book )

8 editions published between 1988 and 1997 in English and held by 593 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water, no longer taken for granted( Book )

6 editions published between 1985 and 1997 in English and held by 562 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health : a concern for every American( Book )

7 editions published between 1983 and 1995 in English and held by 528 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education, reflecting our society? by Tex.) Education (Plano)( Book )

8 editions published between 1984 and 1994 in English and held by 513 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A current look at American education, emphasizing important issues such as adolescents at risk, information on private schools, minimum competency testing, and public opinion about education
Transportation, America's lifeline by Information Plus( Book )

12 editions published between 1981 and 1999 in English and held by 504 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A statistical overview of transportation in America focusing on thecurrent stsatus and recent problems with possible alternatives
Domestic violence, no longer behind the curtains( Book )

8 editions published between 1983 and 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 502 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A look at wife abuse, child abuse, sexual abuse, elder abuse, and domestic violence in the United States, with appendices on resources on domestic violence
Growing old in America by Cornelia Blair( Book )

6 editions published between 1984 and 1998 in English and held by 463 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Into the third century : a profile of America by Tex.) Information Plus (Firm : Wylie( Book )

7 editions published between 1986 and 1994 in English and held by 439 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains info over population, families, labor force, income, poverty, health, education, voter participation, crime, money, and housing
Women's changing role by Mark A Siegel( Book )

9 editions published between 1982 and 1990 in English and held by 426 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social welfare : help or hindrance? by Leslie Joseph( Book )

8 editions published between 1984 and 1996 in English and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Growing up in America by Carol D Foster( Book )

3 editions published between 1987 and 1997 in English and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Topics concerning American children and teenagers include family, money, employment, health, safety, education, juvenile delinquency, teenage sexuality, teenage pregnancy, attitudes
Energy, an issue of the 90's( Book )

5 editions published between 1989 and 1991 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alcohol and tobacco : America's drug of choice( Book )

2 editions published between 1997 and 1999 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides information on alcohol and tobacco, including their prevalence, physiological effects, use by youth, government regulation, and more
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.17 (from 0.14 for Alcohol an ... to 1.00 for Subject fi ...)

Capital punishment, cruel and unusual?
Alternative Names
Siegel, Mark Alan 1944-

Languages
English (150)

Covers
Gambling : crime or recreation?Immigration and illegal aliens : burden or blessing?Water, no longer taken for grantedTransportation, America's lifelineSocial welfare : help or hindrance?Alcohol and tobacco : America's drug of choice