WorldCat Identities

Kay, David C. 1933-

Overview
Works: 73 works in 220 publications in 5 languages and 5,946 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Study guides  Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: T385, 005.369
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about David C Kay
 
Most widely held works by David C Kay
Schaum's outline of theory and problems of tensor calculus by David C Kay( Book )

24 editions published between 1988 and 2011 in English and held by 420 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Einstein summation convention - Basic linear algebra for tensors - General tensor - Tensor operations : tests for tensor character - The metric tensor - The derivative of a tensor - Riemannian geometry of curves - Riemannian curvature - Spaces of constant curvature; normal coordinates - Tensor in Euclidean geometry - Tensor in classical mechanics - Tensors in special relativity - Tensor fields on manifolds
WordPerfect 6.1 for Windows for dummies by Margaret Levine Young( Book )

4 editions published between 1994 and 1996 in English and held by 409 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Graphics file formats by David C Kay( Book )

22 editions published between 1992 and 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 392 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Convexity and related combinatorial geometry : proceedings of the second University of Oklahoma conference by David C Kay( Book )

15 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

College geometry by David C Kay( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

WordPerfect for Windows for dummies by Margaret Levine Young( Book )

2 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in Danish and English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Microsoft Works for Windows 95 for dummies by David C Kay( Book )

6 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in 3 languages and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

College geometry : a discovery approach by David C Kay( Book )

10 editions published between 1993 and 2008 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paint Shop Pro 9 for dummies by David C Kay( Book )

6 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Published in conjunction with the next version of Paint Shop Pro software, this easy-to-use reference shows how to edit photos and create high-quality, professional-looking graphics. Covers how to capture images from a variety of different media-paper, camera, and screen. More advanced topics include retouching, adjusting colors, creating artistic effects, adding layers of text and shapes, masking layers, and creating Web images. A sixteen-page color insert features before-and-after image edits and graphics highlighting the visual effects that people can achieve. (Midwest)
WordPerfect 7 for Windows 95 for dummies by Margaret Levine Young( Book )

4 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

WordPerfect 12 for dummies by Margaret Levine Young( Book )

4 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to the word processing program covers such topics as formatting documents, printing, adding borders and backgrounds, working with graphics, and publishing Web pages
Microsoft Works 3 for Windows for dummies by David C Kay( Book )

3 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and Swedish and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paint Shop Pro 8 for dummies by David C Kay( Book )

6 editions published in 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

WordPerfect 8 for Windows for dummies by Margaret Levine Young( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A complete guide to the word processing package discusses getting started, editing documents, using the tool bars, formatting, and printing
Microsoft Works 2000 for dummies by David C Kay( Book )

3 editions published between 1999 and 2000 in English and Italian and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paint shop pro 7 for dummies by David C Kay( Book )

4 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

WordPerfect 9 for Windows for dummies by Margaret Levine Young( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

WordPerfect 11 for dummies by Margaret Levine Young( Book )

4 editions published between 2003 and 2004 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Microsoft Works 6 for Windows for dummies by David C Kay( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explains how to use the integrated software package to create documents, build databases, send and receive e-mail, manage finances, and print custom greeting cards
Microsoft Works suite 2000 for dummies by David C Kay( Book )

3 editions published between 2000 and 2003 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Covers Works, Word, Internet Explorer, Home Publishing, Money & Encarta
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.14 for WordPerfec ... to 0.99 for Kay, David ...)

WordPerfect 6.1 for Windows for dummies
Alternative Names
Kay, David.

Kay David 1933-....

Kay, David Clifford.

Kay, David Clifford 1933-

ケイ, デビッド C.

Languages
Covers
WordPerfect 6.1 for Windows for dummiesGraphics file formatsMicrosoft Works for Windows 95 for dummiesCollege geometry : a discovery approachPaint Shop Pro 9 for dummiesWordPerfect 7 for Windows 95 for dummiesWordPerfect 12 for dummiesMicrosoft Works 3 for Windows for dummies