WorldCat Identities

Scott, Thomas 1747-1821

Overview
Works: 676 works in 2,340 publications in 2 languages and 17,656 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Christian fiction  Juvenile works  Biography  Allegories  Bibliography  Commentaries  Didactic fiction  Portraits  Religious fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Author of introduction, Printer, cnm, Director, Other, Performer
Classifications: PR3330, 823.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Scott
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Scott
The pilgrim's progress from this world to that which is to come by John Bunyan( Book )

225 editions published between 1794 and 1986 in English and held by 1,103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Is a Christian allegory about a Christian who must find his way fron the City of Destruction to the Celestial City
The force of truth : an authentic narrative by Thomas Scott( Book )

141 editions published between 1779 and 2012 in English and held by 1,016 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on the most important subjects in religion by Thomas Scott( Book )

60 editions published between 1793 and 1968 in English and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Holy Bible, containing the Old and New Testaments, according to the authorised version; with explanatory notes, practical observations, and copious marginal references by Thomas Scott( Book )

54 editions published between 1822 and 1866 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Holy Bible : containing the Old and New Testaments : with original notes, practical observations, and copious marginal references( Book )

10 editions published between 1804 and 1812 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Holy Bible : containing the Old and New Testaments : with original notes and practical observations( Book )

12 editions published between 1816 and 1823 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Immortal mentor, or, Man's unerring guide to a healthy, wealthy, & happy life : in three parts by Luigi Cornaro( Book )

32 editions published between 1796 and 1815 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The articles of the Synod of Dort by Thomas Scott( Book )

26 editions published between 1841 and 2015 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theological works, published at different times, and now collected into volumes by Thomas Scott( Book )

16 editions published between 1805 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A vindication of the Divine inspiration of the Holy Scriptures, and of the doctrines contained in them : being an answer to the two parts of Mr. T. Paine's Age of reason. by Thomas Scott( Book )

32 editions published between 1796 and 2005 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on the most important subjects in religion : By Thomas Scott by Thomas Scott( )

19 editions published between 1794 and 2005 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of the Rev. Thomas Scott D. D. : including a narrative drawn up by himself, and copious extracts of his letters by John Scott( Book )

19 editions published between 1822 and 1856 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An impartial statement of the scripture doctrine : in respect of civil government and the duties of subjects. By Thomas Scott by Thomas Scott( )

25 editions published between 1792 and 2005 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A treatise on growth in grace : with reference to St. Paul's prayer for the Philippians. By Thomas Scott by Thomas Scott( )

28 editions published between 1795 and 2005 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The doctrines of election, and final perseverance stated from Scripture : ... A sermon preached at the Lock-Chapel, November 26th, 1786. By Thomas Scott by Thomas Scott( )

32 editions published between 1786 and 2005 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse upon repentance : By Thomas Scott by Thomas Scott( )

22 editions published between 1786 and 2005 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters and papers of the late Rev. Thomas Scott : D.D. never before published with occasional observations by Thomas Scott( Book )

6 editions published between 1824 and 1826 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Scott the commentator : a memoir of his life, with some account of his principal writings and an estimate of his position and influence in the Church by Arthur C Downer( Book )

2 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.30 for Memoir of ... to 0.79 for Thomas Sco ...)

The force of truth : an authentic narrative
Alternative Names
Scott 1747-1821 Dr

Scott, Dr. (Thomas), 1747-1821

Scott, T. 1747-1821

Scott, T. (Thomas), 1747-1821

Scott (Thomas), Dr, 1747-1821

Thomas Scott

Thomas Scott (commentator) schrijver uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1747-1821)

Thomas Scott preacher and author, died 1821

Thomas Scott Prédicateur et auteur, né en 1747

Thomas Scott Prediger und Autor, geboren 1747

Томас Скотт

توماس سكوت

Languages
Covers