WorldCat Identities

Lepthien, Emilie U. (Emilie Utteg)

Overview
Works: 62 works in 159 publications in 1 language and 23,665 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Literature  History 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Emilie U Lepthien
 
Most widely held works by Emilie U Lepthien
The Philippines by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

9 editions published between 1984 and 1997 in English and held by 1,153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents an overview of this Southeast Asian nation of 7107 islands
The Cherokee by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

4 editions published between 1985 and 1992 in English and held by 976 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the customs, ways of life, and history of the Cherokee Nation, from its earliest days to the present
Australia by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

7 editions published between 1982 and 1995 in English and held by 947 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces the history, geography, geology, industries, animals, Aboriginals, tourist attractions, and other aspects of Australia today
The Seminole by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

5 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 846 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents a history of the Seminole Indians
The Choctaw by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

4 editions published between 1987 and 1992 in English and held by 792 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief history of the Choctaw Indian tribe
Iceland by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

4 editions published between 1987 and 1995 in English and held by 764 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the history, geography, wildlife, people, social life and customs, religion, economy, trade, transportation, agriculture, industry, and culture of the small island nation known as the land of fire and ice
Ecuador by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

4 editions published between 1986 and 1994 in English and held by 735 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to the geography, history, culture, industries, resources, and people of one of the smallest countries in South America
America the beautiful by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

3 editions published between 1991 and 1993 in English and held by 712 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces the geography, history, government, economy, industry, culture, historic sites, and famous people of the state nicknamed the "Land of Infinite Variety."
Greenland by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

5 editions published between 1989 and 1994 in English and held by 711 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to the largest island in the world
Bald eagles by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

4 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 624 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the physical characteristics, behavior, endangered status, and symbolism associated with the bald eagle
Llamas by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

4 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 594 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the physical characteristics and habits of llamas and their relatives, and the ways they have been used throughout history, particularly by the Incas
The Mandans by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 592 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the history, beliefs, customs, homes, and day-to-day life of the Mandan Indians. Also discusses how they live today
Peru by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

4 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 578 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the history, geography, people, economy, and government of the country which lies along the Pacific coast of South America just south of the Equator
Luxembourg by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

6 editions published between 1989 and 1996 in English and held by 571 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introduction to the geography, history, government, economy, culture, and people of one of the smallest and oldest independent countries in Europe
Giraffes by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

3 editions published between 1995 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 565 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the physical characteristics and habits of these long-necked African animals
Buffalo by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 557 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A history of the buffalo/bison in this country, discussing its behavior and population today."--Title page verso
Recycling by Joan Kalbacken( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 549 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows how the ever-growing tide of refuse threatens the environment and wastes resources, and how recycling helps in conservation efforts
Walruses by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 541 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the physical characteristics, habits, and habitat of Atlantic and Pacific walruses
Manatees by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 532 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the family history, habitat, appearance, infancy, behavior, and protection of this gentle, endangered sea mammal
Coyotes by Emilie U Lepthien( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 512 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Discusses the physical characteristics, habits, range, diet, and social nature of coyotes." -- T.p. verso
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.11 (from 0.08 for America th ... to 0.62 for Emilie Utt ...)

Australia
Covers
The SeminoleEcuadorAmerica the beautifulGreenlandLlamasThe MandansLuxembourgGiraffes
Alternative Names
Lepthien, Emilie Utteg

Languages
English (81)