WorldCat Identities

Walsh, Robert 1784-1859

Overview
Works: 142 works in 532 publications in 1 language and 8,769 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Biography  Poetry 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: AP2, 051
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Robert Walsh
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Robert Walsh
A letter on the genius and dispositions of the French government : including a view of the taxation of the French empire by Robert Walsh( )

94 editions published between 1810 and 2015 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,891 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An appeal from the judgments of Great Britain respecting the United States of America. Part first, containing an historical outline of their merits and wrongs as colonies; and strictures upon the calumnies of the British writers by Robert Walsh( Book )

58 editions published between 1819 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,425 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Over the hot, noisy Fourth of July weekend a seventeen-year-old youth, seeking independence from his unethical parents, allies himself with the town oddball, a tough politician enjoying temporary oblivion, to stop a gang of young thugs from carrying out a holdup
American quarterly review( )

in English and held by 640 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American register, or general repository of history, politics and science by Charles Brockden Brown( )

15 editions published in 1807 in English and held by 593 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Didactics: social, literary, and political by Robert Walsh( Book )

15 editions published between 1836 and 1972 in English and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Free remarks on the spirit of the federal Constitution, the practice of the federal government, and the obligations of the Union, respecting the exclusion of slavery from the territories and new states by Philadelphian( )

25 editions published between 1819 and 1957 in English and Undetermined and held by 398 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American review of history and politics, and general repository of literature and state papers by Robert Walsh( )

in English and held by 389 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Select speeches of the Right Honourable George Canning; with a preliminary biographical sketch, and an appendix, of extracts from his writings and speeches by George Canning( Book )

26 editions published between 1835 and 1853 in English and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American register, or, Summary review of history, politics, and literature by Robert Walsh( )

13 editions published in 1817 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An inquiry into the past and present relations of France and the United States of America by Robert Walsh( Book )

17 editions published between 1811 and 1983 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Select speeches of the Right Honourable William Windham, and the Right Honourable William Huskisson : with preliminary biographical sketches by William Windham( )

10 editions published between 1837 and 1845 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of the British poets : with lives of the authors by Ezekiel Sanford( Book )

12 editions published between 1819 and 1823 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Museum( )

in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anti-masonry, first published in the American Quarterly Review, for March, 1830 by Robert Walsh( )

2 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on the instruction of blind persons, in a letter to Roberts Vaux, John Vaughan, and Robert Walsh, esquires by J. R Friedlander( )

1 edition published in 1833 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American register : or, Summary review of history, politics and literature. v. 1-2( )

2 editions published in 1817 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of Dr. John D. Godman : professor of anatomy, author of "anatomical illustrations" &c. who died at Philadelphia, April 17, 1830. From an introductory lecture by Thomas Sewall( )

3 editions published in 1837 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Works of the British poets( Book )

3 editions published between 1819 and 1981 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.45 for Didactics: ... to 0.92 for Letter, 18 ...)

An appeal from the judgments of Great Britain respecting the United States of America. Part first, containing an historical outline of their merits and wrongs as colonies; and strictures upon the calumnies of the British writers
Covers
Alternative Names
Robert Walsh American diplomat

Robert Walsh diplomate américain

Robert Walsh diplomático estadounidense

Walsh, R. 1784-1859

Роберт Уолш

Languages
English (389)