WorldCat Identities

White Parks, Annette

Overview
Works: 14 works in 34 publications in 1 language and 2,264 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Conference proceedings  History  Fiction 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: PS217.T79, 810.9920693
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Annette White Parks Publications about Annette White Parks
Publications by  Annette White Parks Publications by Annette White Parks
Most widely held works about Annette White Parks
 
Most widely held works by Annette White Parks
Tricksterism in turn-of-the-century American literature a multicultural perspective ( )
7 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 1,091 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mrs. Spring Fragrance and other writings by Sui Sin Far ( Book )
3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 465 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A collection of stories on the Chinese experience in the U.S., written at the turn of the century by the daughter of a British father and a Chinese mother. The title story follows the efforts of a Chinese woman in Seattle to Americanize herself, an ambition which her compatriots find most odd
Sui Sin Far/Edith Maude Eaton : a literary biography by Annette White Parks ( Book )
3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The first full-length biography of the first published Asian North American fiction writer portrays a gifted, unsung woman and a world rarely seen in anything other than stereotypes. The eldest daughter of a Chinese mother and British father, Edith Maude Eaton was born in England in 1865. Her family moved to Quebec in the early 1870s; she was removed from school at age ten to help support her parents and twelve siblings. In the 1880s and 1890s she worked as a stenographer, journalist, and fiction writer in Montreal, often writing under the name she has come to be known by, Sui Sin Far (Water Lily). She lived briefly in Jamaica and then, from 1898 to 1912, in the United States. Today Sui Sin Far is finally being rediscovered as part of American literature and history. She presented portraits of turn-of-the-century Chinese with an insider's sympathy. She gave voice to Chinese American women and children, breaking the stereotypes of silence, invisibility, and "bachelor society."
A gathering of voices on the Asian American experience ( Book )
3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Qh awála-li "water coming down place" : a history of Gualala, Mendocino County, California by Annette White Parks ( Book )
2 editions published between 1980 and 2006 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Sui Sin Far : writer on the Chinese-Anglo borders of North America, 1885-1914 by Annette White Parks ( Book )
8 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
When grownups were children by Annette White Parks ( Book )
1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cowboy of the rimrocks : a memoir on Grant County, Oregon, 1860s to 1940s by Emmet Cochran White ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cuttings from the violas : traveling with my Scots grannies by Annette White Parks ( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bridge work by Annette White Parks ( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The spring of Chinese North American literature : collected writings of Sui Sin Far by Sui Sin Far ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
My butterfly girl : flight from cancer, abuse, schizophrenia by Annette White Parks ( Book )
1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Bridge work by Annette White Parks ( Recording )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.00 for The spring ... to 0.92 for Grandma's ...)
Alternative Names
Parks, Annette W.-
Parks, Annette White-.
White-Parks, Annette
Languages
English (34)
Covers