WorldCat Identities

Parish, Elijah 1762-1825

Overview
Works: 189 works in 763 publications in 1 language and 11,684 library holdings
Genres: History  Sermons  Dictionaries  Maps  Textbooks  Poetry  Sources  Hymns  Funeral sermons  Gazetteers 
Roles: Author, Other, Editor
Classifications: AC1, 974
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Elijah Parish
A compendious history of New England, designed for schools and private families by Jedidiah Morse( Book )

30 editions published between 1804 and 1977 in English and held by 754 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A protest against the war : a discourse delivered at Byfield, fast day, July 23, 1812 by Elijah Parish( Book )

32 editions published between 1812 and 1987 in English and held by 599 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at Byfield, on the annual fast, April 11, 1811 by Elijah Parish( Book )

27 editions published between 1811 and 2012 in English and held by 555 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration delivered at Byfield July 4, 1799 by Elijah Parish( )

35 editions published between 1799 and 2012 in English and held by 488 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ruin or separation from Anti-Christ. A sermon preached at Byfield, April 7, 1808, on the annual fast in the commonwealth of Massachusetts by Elijah Parish( Book )

15 editions published in 1808 in English and held by 419 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached before the Massachusetts Missionary Society : at their annual meeting, in Boston, May 26, 1807 by Elijah Parish( )

14 editions published between 1807 and 2012 in English and held by 407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A compendious system of universal geography : designed for schools : compiled from the latest and most distinguished European and American travellers, voyagers and geographers by Elijah Parish( Book )

24 editions published between 1807 and 1970 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The excellence of the Gospel visible in the wretchedness of paganism. : a discourse delivered December 20, 1797, being the tenth anniversary of his ordination by Elijah Parish( )

27 editions published between 1798 and 2005 in English and held by 337 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse, delivered at Byfield, on the annual fast, April 8, 1813 by Elijah Parish( Book )

16 editions published between 1813 and 2012 in English and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at the ordination of the Rev. Daniel Merril, in Sedgwick. Sept. 17, 1793. by Samuel Spring( )

14 editions published in 1794 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached at Boston, November 3, 1814, before the Society for Propagating the Gospel among the Indians and Others in North America by Elijah Parish( Book )

19 editions published between 1814 and 2018 in English and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An oration, delivered at Byfield, February 22d 1800 : the day of national mourning for the death of General George Washington by Elijah Parish( )

10 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse, delivered at Byfield, on the public fast, April 7, 1814. by Elijah Parish( )

16 editions published between 1814 and 2010 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A compendious history of New England, exhibiting an interesting view of the first settlers of that country, their character, their sufferings, and their ultimate prosperity by Jedidiah Morse( )

19 editions published between 1804 and 1820 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at the ordination of the Rev. Ariel Parish, A.M. Pastor of the church in Manchester, April 4, 1792 by Elijah Parish( )

14 editions published in 1792 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon, preached at Boston, before His Excellency Christopher Gore, governor, His Honor David Cobb, lieut. governor, the Council and legislature, upon the annual election, May 30, 1810 by Elijah Parish( Book )

14 editions published between 1810 and 2013 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An eulogy on John Hubbard, professor of mathematics and natural philosophy in Dartmouth College : who died August 14, 1810 by Elijah Parish( Book )

11 editions published between 1810 and 2016 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse, delivered at Byfield, on the annual thanksgiving, in the commonwealth of Massachusetts, November 29, 1804 by Elijah Parish( Book )

10 editions published between 1805 and 1967 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.37 for The life a ... to 0.99 for A sermon, ...)

Alternative Names
Elijah Parish American clergyman

Languages
English (421)