WorldCat Identities

Unesco Regional Office for Education in Asia and the Pacific

Overview
Works: 443 works in 874 publications in 1 language and 10,074 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals  Case studies  Directories 
Roles: Other, Author, Editor
Classifications: L10, 370.95
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Unesco
Diagnostic studies on educational management, country studies : Pakistan by Unesco( Book )

23 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education in Asia and the Pacific by UNESCO (Paris)( )

in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political science in Asia and the Pacific : status reports on teaching and research in ten countries by Unesco( Book )

6 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bulletin of the Unesco Regional Office for Education in Asia and the Pacific( )

in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Directory of national institutions of educational planning and administration in Asia and the Pacific by Unesco( Book )

3 editions published between 1985 and 1987 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swidden cultivation in Asia( Book )

in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The design of secondary schools : a case study, Singapore by Michael Kok-Pun Liew( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Monograph: a case study on experience in Singapore on the design of secondary schools, most of which are multiple-shift schools. Includes a review of the curriculum and explains how this has been translated into space requirements, building layout and site layout. Illustrations show the layout of science laboratories, home economics laboratories, workshops, craft rooms, resource centres, canteens and sports facilities. The report concludes with a chapter on construcion costs."--Abstract
Women's studies and social sciences in Asia : meeting of experts, New Delhi, 4-8 October 1982( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Drop-out problem in primary education : some case studies by Unesco( Book )

6 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coping with drop-out : a handbook by Unesco( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raising the achievement level of children in primary education by Robert B Grieve( Book )

4 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education for rural development : a portfolio of studies by UNESCO. Regional Office for Education in Asia and the Pacific. Asian Programme of Educational Innovation for Development( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research and training in literacy in Asia and Oceania by Unesco Regional Panel of Experts on Research and Training in Literacy in Asia and Oceania( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Organization of social science information and documentation : reports on 11 Asian countries by Unesco( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population education in non-formal education and development programmes : a manual for field-workers( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planning, administration and monitoring in literacy( Book )

6 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economics in Asia : status reports on teaching and research in nine countries by Unesco( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.59 for Coping wit ... to 0.72 for UNESCO in ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnesco. Principal Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

controlled identityUnesco. Regional Office for Education in Asia and Oceania

Bureau Régional d'Education pour l'Asie et le Pacifique

Oficina Regional de Educación para Asia y el Pacífico

ROEAP

ROEOP

Unesco Bureau Régional d'Education pour l'Asie et le Pacifique

Unesco Oficina Regional de Educación para Asia y el Pacífico

Unesco Regional Office for Education in Asia and the Pacific

Unesco. ROEAP

Languages
English (99)