WorldCat Identities

Davies, John 1625-1693

Overview
Works: 164 works in 805 publications in 1 language and 11,865 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Personal narratives  Biography  Military history  Autographs  Maps 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Commentator
Classifications: PR1121, 914.7044
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Davies
Hymen's præludia, or, Love's master-piece : being the first part of that so much admir'd romance, intituled, Cleopatra by Gaultier de Coste La Calprenède( Book )

40 editions published between 1658 and 1984 in English and held by 519 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Devoted mainly to the love story of Tyridates, prince of Parthia, and Queen Mariamne; the remaining parts, pts. 2-6, by Loveday, 7-12, by different translators, appeared 1654-59
The travels of Olearius in seventeenth-century Russia by Adam Olearius( Book )

35 editions published between 1662 and 2007 in English and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The civil warres of Great Britain and Ireland : containing an exact history of their occasion, originall progress and happy end by John Davies( Book )

22 editions published between 1661 and 1980 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Epitome of Roman history by Lucius Annaeus Florus( Book )

16 editions published between 1669 and 1983 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Florius, born apparently in Africa, lived in Spain and in Rome in Hadrian's time. He wrote, in brief pointed rhetorical style, a summary of Roman history (especially wars) in two books in order to show the greatness and decline of Roman morals. It was perhaps planned to reach his own times, but the extant work ends with Augustus' reign (30 BC-AD 14). This Epitome is a useful rapid sketch of Roman military history. -- jacket
The extravagant shepherd, or, The history of the shepherd Lysis : an anti-romance by Charles Sorel( Book )

19 editions published between 1653 and 1982 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pansebeia, or, A view of all religions in the world : with the several church-governments, from the creation till these times : also a discovery of all known heresies in all ages and places ... by Alexander Ross( Book )

43 editions published between 1655 and 1977 in English and held by 241 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The art how to know men by Marin Cureau de La Chambre( Book )

14 editions published between 1665 and 1972 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ancient rite and monuments of the monastical, & cathedral church of Durham : collected out of ancient manuscripts, about the time of the suppression by John Davies( Book )

13 editions published in 1672 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Egyptian history, treating of the pyramids, the inundation of the Nile, and other prodigies of Egypt, according to the opinions and traditions of the Arabians by Murtaḍā ibn al-ʻAfīf( Book )

14 editions published between 1672 and 1977 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monsieur Scarron's letters, to persons of the greatest eminency and quality by Paul Scarron( Book )

10 editions published between 1677 and 1990 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Algiers and it's slavery : with many remarkable particularities of Africk by Emanuel d' Aranda( Book )

8 editions published between 1666 and 1964 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The semantic web( Book )

7 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Goes beyond the traditional verbalisms for the role of the Semantic Web in Digital Libraries. Features a balanced mix of papers which are introductory to the topic and also advanced research papers at the leading edge of the SW evolution. The papers aim to motivate readers to be part of this exciting community
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.20 for The semant ... to 0.77 for John Davie ...)

Alternative Names
D., J.

D. J. 1625-1693

D., J. (John Davies), 1625-1693

Davies, J. 1625-1693

Davies, J. (John), 1625-1693

Davisius, Joann

Davisius, Joannes

Davys, John

Impartiall pen 1625-1693

J. D 1625-1693

J. D (John Davies), 1625-1693

John Davies cyfieithydd llyfrau

John Davies Traducteur et auteur gallois, né en 1625

John Davies Walisischer Übersetzer und Autor, geboren 1625

John Davies Welsh translator and writer, born 1625

Person of quality 1625-1693

Person of quality A 1625-1693

جون ديفيز

Languages
English (327)