WorldCat Identities

Geological Survey (U.S.). National Mapping Division

Overview
Works: 400 works in 525 publications in 1 language and 8,672 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Gazetteers  Remote-sensing images  Periodicals  Topographic maps  Photographs from space  Catalogs  Software  Handbooks and manuals  Dictionaries 
Roles: Composer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Geological Survey (U.S.).
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Geological Survey (U.S.).
GNIS : geographic names information system : digital gazetteer( )

in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Database for feature names authorized by U.S. Board on Geographic Names; includes information on place names, features, and areas in the 50 states, District of Columbia, and territories and outlying areas of the United States
Conterminous U.S. AVHRR : biweekly composites( )

4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

AVHRR image composites collected by the Dept. of the Interior's Earth Resources Observation Systems satellites, indexed in cartographic, hydrological, climatic, ecological and terrain directories
Seasonal land cover regions by EROS Data Center( )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

FDC newsletter( )

in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1:100,000-scale DLG data, hydrography/transportation : optional format by Geological Survey (U.S.)( )

and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains 1:100,000-scale digital line graph hydrography and transportation data in color for the conterminous United States and Hawaii
APSRS : aerial photography summary record system( )

in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1:100,000-scale DLG data, hydrography/transportation : standard format by Geological Survey (U.S.)( )

and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains digital line graph hydrography and transportation data in color for the conterminous United States and Hawaii
EROS Data Center by EROS Data Center( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Development of a digital land cover data base for the Selawik National Wildlife Refuge by Carl J Markon( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Mapping Program user evaluation of selected current products by Gregory I Snyder( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map production using print-on-demand capabilities by John R Evans( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spatial sharpening of thematic mapper multispectral images with a higher resolution panchromatic band image by George Lemeshewsky( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Integrating multisource land use and land cover data( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land cover classification from SPOT multispectral and panchromatic images using neural network classification of fuzzy clustered spectral and textural features by George Lemeshewsky( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National atlas maps( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gazetteer of the Antarctic : names approved by the United States Board on Geographic Names by United States Board on Geographic Names( Book )

6 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alphabetical list of all place names in Antarctica approved by the United States Board on Geographic Names, together with a list of variant names and coordinates of each
Earth Science Information Center( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Creating urban data using AVHRR thermal-infrared data by Bruce E Wright( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enhancing USGS image processing capabilities : the development of a users guide, video tape guide, and in-house course outline for ERDAS software by Neil L Falcone( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Topographic data requirements for EOS global change research by Dean B Gesch( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.41 for Research a ... to 0.88 for 3M/U.S. Ge ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityGeological Survey (U.S.). Topographic Division

Earth Science Information Center (U.S.). National Mapping Division

Geological Survey (U.S.). National Mapping Program

National Mapping Division

National Mapping Program

National Mapping Program (U.S.)

NMD

NMD (Geological Survey (U.S.). National Mapping Division)

United States. Department of the Interior. Geological Survey. National Mapping Division.

United States Department of the Interior US Geological Survey National Mapping Division

US Geological Survey. National Mapping Division.

USGS National Mapping Division

Languages
English (72)