WorldCat Identities

Foxcroft, Thomas 1697-1769

Overview
Works: 227 works in 996 publications in 2 languages and 13,746 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  History  Controversial literature  Commentaries  Church history  Apologetic writings  Biography 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Classifications: Z1215, 917.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Foxcroft
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Foxcroft
God the judge, putting down one, and setting up another. : a sermon upon occasion of the death of our late sovereign lord King George, and the accession of His present Majesty, King George II to the British throne. by Thomas Foxcroft( Book )

26 editions published between 1727 and 2017 in English and German and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A course of sermons on early piety. By the eight ministers who carry on the Thursday-lecture in Boston( Book )

22 editions published between 1721 and 2005 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The true Scripture-doctrine concerning some important points of Christian faith: particularly eternal election, original sin, grace in conversion, justification by faith, and the saints' perseverance by Jonathan Dickinson( Book )

27 editions published between 1741 and 1871 in English and Undetermined and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ruling & ordaining power of Congregational bishops, or presbyters, defended. : Being remarks on some part of Mr. P. Barclay's Persuasive, lately distributed in New-England. by Thomas Foxcroft( Book )

16 editions published in 1724 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The day of a godly man's death, better than the day of his birth. : Shewed in a sermon, preach'd, Feb. 25. 1722. by Thomas Foxcroft( Book )

22 editions published between 1722 and 2005 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discourses on the whole LVth chapter of Isaiah : preparatory to communion at the Lord's-table : to which is added, the author's last sermon by Nehemiah Walter( Book )

14 editions published in 1755 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An humble inquiry into the rules of the Word of God, concerning the qualifications requisite to a compleat standing and full communion in the visible Christian church by Jonathan Edwards( Book )

17 editions published between 1749 and 1790 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A practical discourse relating to the Gospel-ministy [sic] by Thomas Foxcroft( Book )

20 editions published between 1718 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A serious address to those who unnecessarily frequent the tavern, and often spend the evening in publick houses by Thomas Foxcroft( Book )

19 editions published between 1726 and 2005 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The divine right of deacons : a sermon preach'd on occasion of the ordination of Mr. Zechariah Thayer, to the office of a deacon in the Old or First gather'd Church in Boston, Lord's Day, May 23. 1731. by Thomas Foxcroft( Book )

17 editions published between 1731 and 2005 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pleas of Gospel-impenitents examined & refuted : In two sermons at the Thursday-lecture in Boston. On Febr. 5. & April 23. 1730. by Thomas Foxcroft( Book )

13 editions published in 1730 in English and Undetermined and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.58 for An apology ... to 1.00 for Papers, 17 ...)

Alternative Names
Thomas Foxcroft American clergy

Languages
English (435)

German (2)