WorldCat Identities

Warntz, William 1922-

Overview
Works: 73 works in 165 publications in 2 languages and 2,062 library holdings
Genres: Maps 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: G76.5.U5, 910
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Warntz
Toward a geography of price; a study in geo-econometrics by William Warntz( )

21 editions published between 1959 and 2016 in English and Spanish and held by 742 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physical distance and time are considered basic dimensions not only of a physical system but of an economic system as well. Space, time, supply, and demand are important aspects of the American economic system viewed in a time-space continuum. This book presents the results of research into this theory of geographically influenced price ranges
Geography now and then : some notes on the history of academic geography in the United States by William Warntz( Book )

13 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Macrogeography and income fronts by William Warntz( Book )

11 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Breakthroughs in geography by William Warntz( Book )

3 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Key writings of historical figures of geography together with editorial analysis and commentary
Geographers and what they do by William Warntz( Book )

3 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geographical systems and systems of geography : essays in honour of William Warntz( Book )

6 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A note on surfaces and paths and applications to geographical problems by William Warntz( Book )

9 editions published between 1965 and 1971 in English and Undetermined and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plane globe projection: a Linnean system of map projection by Hans Maurer( Book )

5 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concepts and applications--spatial order by William Warntz( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Sandwich Theorem - a basic one for geography by William Warntz( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Implicit map projections in computer print-outs by William Warntz( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The geographical distribution of income in the conterminous United States, 1967-68 and the income fronts by states by William Warntz( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A note on stream ordering and contour mapping by William Warntz( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A note on stream ordering and contour mapping by William Warntz( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distance and land values as data for introducing problems associated with spatially continuous fields of correlation cooeficients [i.e. coefficients] by William Warntz( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distances and land values as data for introducing problems associated with spatially continuous fields of correlation coefficients by William Warntz( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spatial order : concepts and applications by William Warntz( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A note on stream ordering and contour mapping by William Warntz( Book )

5 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geography, geometry and graphics by William Warntz( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Potential: of population, 1960: conterminous United States by American Geographical Society of New York( )

3 editions published between 1960 and 1964 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.41 for Potential: ... to 0.77 for The geogra ...)

Alternative Names
William Warntz American geographer

William Warntz Amerikaans geograaf (1922-1988)

William Warntz geògraf estatunidenc

William Warntz geógrafo estadounidense

William Warntz geógrafo norte-americano

William Warntz geografo statunitense

William Warntz tíreolaí Meiriceánach

William Warntz US-amerikanischer Geograph

William Warntz xeógrafu estauxunidense (1922–1988)

Languages