WorldCat Identities

Huntington Historical Society

Overview
Works: 66 works in 86 publications in 1 language and 366 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Periodicals  Exhibition catalogs  Military history  Pictorial works  Genealogy  Tours  Bibliography 
Classifications: F129.H9, 974.725
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Huntington Historical Society
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Huntington Historical Society
The Index to the Long Islander( )

in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mustering and parading : two hundred years of militia on Long Island, 1653-1868( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An index to the Long Islander, 1839-1864 : marriages-deaths by Marian F Stevens( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Long Island's domestic architecture: old churches, mills by Huntington Historical Society( )

2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Sloss Hobart, forgotten patriot by Mary Voyse( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Sloss Hobart was born 6 May 1738 in Fairfield, Connecticut. His parents were Noah Hobart and Ellen Sloss. He died in 1805
Colonial Huntington, 1653-1800 by Zell Morris Gould( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Huntington in our time, 1900-1975 by Christopher R Vagts( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Quarterly of the Huntington Historical Society( )

in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Index to the Huntington Rural Cemetery 1853-1990( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to Huntington, Long Island( Book )

1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vignettes of early Huntington by Huntington Historical Society( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nathan Hale by Huntington Historical Society( Book )

3 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Huntington Common - (the village green) : a walking tour by Huntington Historical Society( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reaching for a dream : Huntington's ethnic heritage( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Huntington Historical Society. : [year book] by Huntington Historical Society( )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portrait of a small town : a pictorial and personal history of Huntington station by Alfred V Sforza( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Year book by Huntington Historical Society( )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Huntington cookery( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of Whitman exhibition at Huntington Historical Society, October 25, 1950 by Huntington Historical Society( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Index to the Long Islander, Vol. 4 1858-1862 by Irene G Sniffin( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.34 for Huntington ... to 0.99 for Long Islan ...)

Alternative Names
Colonial Society of Huntington

Huntington Historical Society, Huntington, N.Y.

Languages
English (41)