WorldCat Identities

Davies, John

Overview
Works: 6 works in 26 publications in 2 languages and 1,849 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Documentary films  Catalogs  History  Sources 
Roles: Author, Director, Editor
Classifications: PR1195.N64, 827.008
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Davies
"My name is not Natasha" : how Albanian women in France use trafficking to overcome social exclusion, 1998-2001 by John Davies( )

10 editions published between 2008 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,525 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book challenges every common presumption that exists about the trafficking of women for the sex trade. It is a detailed account of an entire population of trafficked Albanian women whose varied experiences, including selling sex on the streets of France, clearly demonstrate how much the present discourse about trafficked women is misplaced and inadequate. The heterogeneity of the women involved and their relationships with various men is clearly presented as is the way women actively created a panoptical surveillance of themselves as a means of self-policing. There is no artificial divide between women who were deceived and abused and those who "choose" sex work; in fact the book clearly shows how peripheral involvement in sex work was to the real agenda of the women involved. Most of the women described in this book were not making economic decisions to escape desperate poverty nor were they the uneducated naïve entrapped into sexual slavery. The women's success in transiting trafficking to achieve their own goals without the assistance of any outside agency is a testimony to their resilience and resolve
Everyman's book of nonsense by John Davies( Book )

11 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bloemlezing van allerlei soort onzin uit Engelse en Amerikaanse poëzie, proza en toneel
The 25,000 mile love story by Serge Roetheli( Visual )

2 editions published between 2013 and 2015 in French and English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 25,000 Mile Love Story chronicles the amazing 5 year journey of Swiss endurance athlete Serge Roetheli as he endeavored to run a distance equal to the earth's circumference to raise money and awareness for the world's impoverished children. Accompanied by his equally adventurous wife Nicole, who rode a motorcycle alongside Serge with their supplies and pup tent in tow, the Roethelis were confronted with challenges that threatened to push them beyond their physical and emotional limits as they crossed 6 continents and 35 countries while battling against unforgiving landscapes, extreme weather, horrific poverty, civil unrest, and near-death illnesses. Remarkably, they survived it all. The heart of this tale is an inspirational love story - a relationship of two people who were willing pay the price to achieve their almost impossible dream. Serge and Nicole Roetheli journeyed in search of love, life, nature and adventure - and while finding all of those things, found themselves too
Manuscript catalogues of the early museum collections, 1683-1886 by Arthur MacGregor( Book )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

So if you are Not "Nastasha," who are you? : Revealing the other Traficked Women and their Uses? by John Davies( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Manuscript catalogues of the early Museum collections : 1683-1886 by Ashmolean Museum( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.12 (from 0.04 for "My name i ... to 0.94 for So if you ...)

"My name is not Natasha" : how Albanian women in France use trafficking to overcome social exclusion, 1998-2001
Covers
Alternative Names
John K. Davies astronome britannique

John K. Davies astronoom

John Keith Davies astrónomo británico

John Keith Davies British astronomer

约翰·凯斯·戴维斯

Languages
English (24)

French (1)