WorldCat Identities

Canadian Ethnology Society

Overview
Works: 53 works in 102 publications in 3 languages and 896 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Periodicals  Directories  History 
Roles: Organizer of meeting
Classifications: GN3, 301.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Canadian Ethnology Society
 
Most widely held works by Canadian Ethnology Society
Consciousness and inquiry : ethnology and Canadian realities by National Museum of Man (Canada)( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the first congress, Canadian Ethnology Society by Canadian Ethnology Society( Book )

5 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First annual conference of the Canadian Ethnology Society held in February 1974 at Levis, Quebec. Papers include some on the role of the judiciary in native rights in Canada, amerindianization, biosocial anthropology etc
Proceedings of the second congress, Canadian Ethnology Society by Canadian Ethnology Society( Book )

4 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers from the second Congress of the Canadian Ethnology Society, covering topics in Canada, Alaska and elsewhere, under the headings: Myth and culture: The theory of markedness in social relations and language: Contemporary trends in Caribbean ethnology: African ethnology; Anthropology in Canada: The Crees and the geese: Early mercantile enterprises in anthropological perspectives: Volunteered papers (various topics)
Culture( )

in 3 languages and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers from the sixth annual congress, 1979 by Canadian Ethnology Society( Book )

5 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected papers presented at the sixth annual conference of the Canadian Ethnology Society held at Banff, Alberta, February 21-25, 1979. Includes papers on native rights and language problems in a pluralistic society
Papers from the fourth annual congress, 1977, Canadian Ethnology Society by Canadian Ethnology Society( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Congress - Canadian Ethnology Society by Canadian Ethnology Society( )

in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers from the fifth annual congress, 1978, Canadian Ethnology Society by Canadian Ethnology Society( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Native peoples in Canada : current research = Nations amérindiennes au Canada : recherches récentes( Book )

4 editions published in 1982 in French and English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers on cultural, social, economic, and political issues involving native peoples in Canada. Topics include appraisal of the recommendations of the Mackenzie Valley Pipeline Commission, Cree relocation, Metis political organization, and Nova Scotia Micmac population. Reviews eleven books of native concerns. Bilingual
The history of Canadian anthropology by Canadian Ethnology Society( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plenary symposium of the third annual conference of the Canadian Ethnology Society which took place in Victoria, British Columbia
Papers from the ... annual Congress by Canadian Ethnology Society( )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Applied anthropology in Canada by Canadian Ethnology Society( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

These articles are about the disciplines of applied anthropology and also the history of anthropology in Canada
Culture( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers from the fifth annual congress, 1978 by Canadian Ethnology Society( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes papers on Canadian Indian policy and social problems
Proceedings of the annual congress by Canadian Ethnology Society( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual congress by Canadian Ethnology Society( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.34 for Canadian E ... to 0.94 for Bulletin - ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityCanadian Anthropology Society

C.E.S.

Canadian ethnology society

CES

CESCE

Ethnology Society

Ethnology Society Canada

S.C.E.

SCE

Société canadienne d'ethnologie

Languages