WorldCat Identities

Mansart, François 1598-1666

Overview
Works: 136 works in 220 publications in 4 languages and 1,537 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Pictorial works  Sources  Sales catalogs  Engravings  Architectural drawings 
Roles: Author, Artist, Illustrator, Other, Honoree, Collector, Creator
Classifications: NA1053.M25, 720.924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about François Mansart
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by François Mansart
François Mansart : le génie de l'architecture by François Mansart( Book )

8 editions published in 1998 in French and Spanish and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

François Mansart by Allan Braham( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Partly based on two theses submitted at the Courtauld Institute--François Mansart as a designer of hotels (1965) by Peter Smith, and François Mansart's drawings for the Louvre (1967) by Allan Braham."
Monographie du château de Maisons (Seine-et-Oise); chef-d'oeuvre de François Mansart (1598-1666) by François Mansart( Book )

5 editions published in 1905 in French and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

François Mansart by Allan Braham( Book )

5 editions published in 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Partly based on two theses submitted at the Courtauld Institute--François Mansart as a designer of hotels (1965) by Peter Smith, and François Mansart's drawings for the Louvre (1967) by Allan Braham."
Cheminées nouvelles à la Mansarde by Laurent Francard( )

in French and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

François Mansart, 1598-1666 [catalogue of] an exhibition of drawings and photographs, Hayward Gallery, London, 10 December 1970 to 10 January 1971 by Arts Council of Great Britain( Book )

6 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

François Mansart : les bâtiments : marché de travaux, 1623-1665 by Centre historique des Archives nationales (France)( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in French and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

François Mansart, 1598 - 1666 : an exhibition of drawings and photographs : Hayward Gallery, London, 10 December 1970 to 10 January 1971 by François Mansart( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monographie du chateau de maisons, Seine-et-Oise. Intérieurs et extérieurs by François Mansart( Book )

in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Livre nouveau, ou, Regles des cinq ordres d'architecture by Vignola( Book )

1 edition published in 1767 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

François Mansart and the origins of French classical architecture by Anthony Blunt( Book )

2 editions published in 1941 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliothecae Petaviana et Mansartiana : ou catalogue des bibliothèques de feu Messieurs Alexandre Petau et François Mansart by Alexandre Petau( Book )

1 edition published in 1722 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

François Mansart : 1598-1666 : le génie de l'architecture ; Petit Journal de L'Exposition by François Mansart( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

MONOGRAPHIE DU CHATEAU DE MAISONS, SEINE-ET-OISE( Book )

1 edition published in 1908 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hommage à François Mansart, 1598-1666( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

EXPOSITION DE DESSINS ET PHOTOGRAPHIES( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Elevation de l'une faces du Château de Maisons par le coté by Jean-Michel Chevotet( Visual )

1 edition published in 1727 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.58 for Architectu ... to 0.97 for Architectu ...)

Alternative Names
Franciscus Mansardus

François Mansart

François Mansart ailtire Francach

François Mansart architecte français

François Mansart architetto francese

François Mansart arhitect francez

Francois Mansart arkitekt francez

François Mansart arkitekto frantziarra

François Mansart arquitecte francès

François Mansart arquitecto francés

François Mansart arquiteto francês

François Mansart arquiteutu francés (1598–1666)

François Mansart francouzský architekt

François Mansart Frans architect

François Mansart fransk arkitekt

François Mansart französischer Architekt und Baumeister

François Mansart French architect

François Mansart Prantsusmaa arhitekt

Fransoa Mansar

Mahcap Fransua

Mansard, François

Mansard, François 1598-1666

Mansart, François

Mansart, Jacques François

Φρανσουά Μανσάρ Γάλλος αρχιτέκτονας

Мансар, Франсуа

Мансар, Франсуа французский архитектор

Франсоа Мансар

Франсуа Мансар

Франсуа Мансар французький архітектор

Ֆրանսուա Մանսար

فرانسوا مانسار

فرانسوا مانسار معمار فرانسوی

فرانسوا مانسار مهندس معماري فرنسي

फ्रांस्वा मैंसार

பிரான்சுவா மன்சா பிரான்சு கட்டிடக்கலைஞர்

ฟร็องซัว ม็องซาร์

프랑수아 망사르

フランソワ・マンサール

弗朗索瓦·芒薩爾

Languages
French (56)

English (47)

Latin (2)

Spanish (1)