WorldCat Identities

Arnold, Fred

Overview
Works: 110 works in 229 publications in 4 languages and 1,291 library holdings
Genres: Census data  Surveys  Cross-cultural studies  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Contributor
Classifications: HD8656, 331.625056
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Fred Arnold
Asian labor migration : pipeline to the Middle East by Fred Arnold( Book )

11 editions published between 1986 and 2019 in English and Undetermined and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Labor migration from Asia to the oil-exporting countries in the Middle East has burgeoned in the last decade to a current level of over two million workers. Because foreign labor contracts have become a potent source of foreign exchange to the sending countries in Asia as well as a safety valve for high unemployment, the export of labor has become
Economic motivation versus city lights : testing hypotheses about inter-changwat migration in Thailand by Fred Arnold( Book )

13 editions published in 1980 in English and German and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State of Wisconsin, plaintiff and appellant, v. the Lange Canning Company, defendant and respondent : brief for appellant by Wisconsin( )

1 edition published in 1916 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The demographic situation in Thailand by Fred Arnold( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asia-Pacific immigration to the United States : a conference report by Conference on Asia-Pacific immigration to the United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Consistent correction of census and vital registration data for Thailand, 1960-80 by Norman Y Luther( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic factors in family size decisions in Thailand by Fred Arnold( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in Undetermined and English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gender preferences for children by Fred Arnold( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fertility levels and trends by Fred Arnold( Book )

4 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The determinants of fertility in the Republic of Korea by Lee-Jay Cho( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contraceptive trends in developing countries by Shane Khan( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revised estimates and projections of international migration, 1980-2000 by Fred Arnold( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The value of children : a cross-national study by East West Center. Honolulu. East West population institute( Book )

9 editions published in 1975 in English and Multiple languages and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An evaluation of the Pakistan DHS Survey based on the reinterview survey by Siân L Curtis( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revised estimates of the 1980 population of Thailand by Chintana Pejaranonda( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sammanō prachākō̜n læ khēha, Phō̜. Sō̜. 2513 by Fred Arnold( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in English and Thai and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The role of surveys in the study of international migration : an appraisal by James T Fawcett( Book )

7 editions published between 1987 and 1989 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The value of children : a cross-national study ; Hawaii by Fred Arnold( Book )

5 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revised estimates of the 1970 population of Thailand by Fred Arnold( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.49 for Contracept ... to 0.84 for The value ...)

Alternative Names
ʻĀnōn, Frēt

Arnold, Fred S.

Languages