WorldCat Identities

Hodge, W. H. (Walter Henricks) 1912-2013

Overview
Works: 88 works in 133 publications in 5 languages and 1,802 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Classification 
Roles: Author, Printer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about W. H Hodge
 
Most widely held works by W. H Hodge
The Audubon Society book of wildflowers by Les Line( Book )

4 editions published between 1978 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 984 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wildflowers are captured in beautiful photography of their most exquisite moment of bloom
Ferns and allied plants : with special reference to tropical America by Rolla Milton Tryon( Book )

7 editions published between 1981 and 1982 in English and held by 493 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dasheen : a tropical root crop for the South by W. H Hodge( Book )

6 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chinese waterchestnut by W. H Hodge( Book )

5 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Monde des fleurs sauvages by Les Line( Book )

4 editions published between 1979 and 1985 in French and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

FLEUR SAUVAGE
The ethnobotany of the island Caribs of Dominica by W. H Hodge( Book )

5 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Island Carib ST13( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection of 16 documents describes the Island Carib during the period from 1492 to 1992. Occupying the Lesser Antilles, the Island Carib were among the first peoples encountered by Europeans in the New World. They fiercely resisted European intrusion, finding their last refuge on the mountain island of Dominica, where they continue to live within the Carib Territory (formerly the Carib Reserve). The Dominican Carib constitute a distinct ethnic minority within the largely Creole population of this West Indian island. Four documents are missionary accounts from the 17th century, all translated from French into English. A late 19th century account is provided by Ober and early 20th century summary by Neveu-Lemaire. Other documents cover the topics of kinship and social structure, dietary and occupational restrictions, basketry, ethnobotany, and the recent resurgence of Carib identity and ethnicity
Flora of Dominica, B.W.I by W. H Hodge( Book )

6 editions published between 1954 and 1955 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ethnobotany of the island Caribs of Dominica by W. H Hodge( )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tree ferns by W. H Hodge( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Wunderwelt der Pflanzen by Les Line( Book )

3 editions published between 1979 and 1984 in German and English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calendar of flowering : flowering dates of display plantings at Longwood Gardens by John H Marx( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Palms of the world by James C McCurrach( Book )

4 editions published between 1960 and 1980 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nomenclature. Economic importance. Cultivation in the United States. Notes on culture
Lista preliminar de las plantas vasculares nativas del departamento de Antioquia, Colombia by W. H Hodge( Book )

2 editions published in 1947 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plants used by the Dominica Caribs by W. H Hodge( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yareta - Fuel Umbellifer of the Andean Puna by W. H Hodge( Book )

3 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The aquatic botany of Cranberry Pond by W. H Hodge( Book )

3 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flora of Dominica( Book )

2 editions published between 1954 and 1955 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wilde bloemen uit de gehele wereld by Les Line( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in Dutch and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.20 for The Audubo ... to 0.94 for Die Wunder ...)

Alternative Names
Henricks Hodge, Walter

Hodge, W. H. 1912-

Hodge, W. H. (Walter Henricks), 1912-

Hodge, Walter H.

Hodge, Walter H. 1912-

Hodge, Walter H. (Walter Henricks), 1912-

Hodge, Walter H. (Walter Henricks), 1912-2013

Hodge, Walter Henricks.

Hodge, Walter Henricks 1912-

Hodge, Walter Henricks, 1912-2013

Walter Hendricks Hodge botanist (1912-2013)

ホッジ, ウォルター・ヘンリックス

Languages
English (54)

French (4)

German (2)

Spanish (2)

Dutch (1)