WorldCat Identities

Starck, Taylor 1889-1974

Overview
Works: 133 works in 319 publications in 6 languages and 1,594 library holdings
Genres: Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Folklore  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Dictionaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Translator, Honoree, Creator
Classifications: PF3988, 437.01
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Taylor Starck
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Taylor Starck
Taylor Starck : festschrift, 1964 by Werner Betz( Book )

8 editions published in 1964 in 3 languages and held by 200 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notker-Wortschatz; das gesamte Material by Edward Henry Sehrt( Book )

14 editions published in 1955 in 3 languages and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Althochdeutsches Glossenwörterbuch. (Mit Stellennachweis zu sämtlichen gedruckten althochdeutschen und verwandten Glossen) by Taylor Starck( Book )

33 editions published between 1971 and 1990 in German and German, Old High and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notkers des Deutschen Werke by Notker Labeo( Book )

14 editions published between 1955 and 1966 in 3 languages and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der alraun, ein beitrag zur pflanzensagenkunde by Taylor Starck( Book )

14 editions published between 1916 and 2011 in German and Low German and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Werke Notkers des Deutschen by Notker Labeo( Book )

12 editions published between 1972 and 2000 in 3 languages and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eines toten Wiederkehr by Gabriele Reuter( Book )

4 editions published between 1928 and 1938 in German and Undetermined and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Althochdeutsches Glossenwörterbuch : einschließlich des von Taylor Starck begonnenen Glossenindexes by John C Wells( Book )

8 editions published between 1972 and 1990 in German and German, Old High and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notkers des Deutschen Werke; nach den Hanschriften neu by Notker( )

10 editions published between 1954 and 2016 in 4 languages and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notkers des Deutschen Werke by Notker( )

10 editions published between 1935 and 2016 in 4 languages and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die ATB ist die traditionsreichste Editionsreihe der germanistischen Medivistik. Begrndet 1881 von Hermann Paul, wurde sie von fhrenden Fachvertretern, Georg Baesecke, Hugo Kuhn, Burghart Wachinger, betreut. Seit 2001 liegt die Verantwortung in den Hnden von Christian Kiening. Die mittlerweile etwa 120 Bnde verknpfen exemplarisch Handschriftennhe und Lesbarkeit, wissenschaftliche Arbeit am Text und Blick auf die akademische Lehre. Sie umfassen anerkannte, zum Teil kommentierte Ausgaben klassischer Autoren der Zeit um 1200, aber auch veritable Werkausgaben (Notker der Deutsche) und anspruchsvolle Neueditionen (Eckenlied, Heinrich von dem Trlin)
Notkers des Deutschen Werke by Notker( Book )

11 editions published between 1933 and 2016 in 5 languages and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notkers des Deutschen Werke : nach den Handschriften neu herausgegeben by Anicius Manlius Severinus Boethius( Book )

4 editions published in 1966 in German, Old High and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die kleineren Schriften by Notker( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in Latin and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notker latinus zu Boethius, "De consolatione philosophiae", Buch III by Notker( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Latin and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

IV/V by Anicius Manlius Severinus Boethius( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in German, Old High and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notkers des Deutschen Werke by Notker Labeo( )

7 editions published between 1952 and 2016 in 3 languages and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Altdeutsche Textbibliothek Old German Text Library] is the series of editions of German medieval texts with the richest history. Foundedin 1881 by Hermann Paul, it has been edited by leading Germanists Georg Beasecke, Hugo Kuhn, Burghart Wachinger. Since 2001, responsibility for the series has rested with Christian Kiening.In the meantime, the series comprises some 120 volumes, with an exemplary combination of closeness to the original manuscript(s) with ease of reading, philological accuracy with concern for university teaching. It includes recognised editions of classical authors from around 1200 some with commentary but also presents veritable editions of authors works (Notker the German) and high-quality new editions (Eckenlied, Heinrich von dem Turlin)."
I und II by Anicius Manlius Severinus Boethius( Book )

1 edition published in 1933 in German, Old High and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

I - L( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in Latin and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notker latinus zu den kleineren Schriften by Notker( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Latin and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.43 for Eines tote ... to 0.99 for Starck, Ta ...)

Alternative Names
Starck, Adolf Taylor.

Starck, Adolf Taylor 1889-1974

Taylor-Starck, Adolf 1889-1974

Taylor Starck born:1889 ied:1974 Starck, Taylor

Languages