WorldCat Identities

Pacupati, Ma. Vē 1942-

Overview
Works: 56 works in 78 publications in 1 language and 367 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Poetry  Prayers and devotions 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: PL4758.6, 894.81109
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ma. Vē Pacupati
Ṭākṭar U. Vē. Cā. avarkaḷin̲ urainaṭai nūlkaḷ by U. Vē Cāminātaiyar( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in Tamil and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Complete collection of essays by the author and Tamil critic
Yāpparuṅkalak kārikai putturai : Kuṇacākarar uraiviḷakkaṅkaḷil in̲r̲iyamaiyāta pakutikaḷuṭan̲ by M. V Pasupathi( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in Tamil and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eṇkaḷ : eṇkaḷaippar̲r̲i el̲uccik kaviñarkaḷ val̲aṅkum vaṇṇaccintan̲ai vaṭivaṅkaḷ by Ma. Vē Pacupati( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in Tamil and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of modern verses on some Tamil words denoting numerals
Irāmarāta Kavirāyar pāṭiya Tiruppuṭaimaruturp paḷḷu by Irāmanāta Kavirāyar( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Tamil and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ār̲ukaḷ : ār̲ukaḷ par̲r̲i ariya pāvalarkaḷ kūr̲um in̲iya karuttuk kuviyalkal̲ by M. V Pasupathi( Book )

3 editions published in 1973 in Tamil and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kaviñan̲um cuvaiñan̲um by M. V Pasupathi( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in Tamil and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cemmol̲ittamil̲ : [ilakkaṇa ilakkiyaṅkaḷ] by Ma. Ve Pacupathi( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in Tamil and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compilation of classical Tamil literature
Pāvēntarin̲ pānayam by Ma. Vē Pacupati( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in Tamil and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irucol, muccol alaṅkāram( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in Tamil and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tamil folk literature; reproduced from palm-leaf manuscripts
Pūṅkōtai iyar̲r̲iya Arttanārīcar kur̲avañci, en̲n̲um, tirucceṅkōṭṭuk kur̲avañci by Pūṅkōtai( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in Tamil and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hindu devotional poetry
Vīramāran̲ katai( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Tamil and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study on Vīramāran̲ katai, folkballad; includes text from palm leaf manuscript
Umaiyammai tiruppukal̲ : mutaliya Ampikai tōttira nūlkaḷ( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in Tamil and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hymns to Ampikai, form of Śakti, Hindu deity, worshipped in Tamil Nadu
Māṇikkavācaka Cuvāmikaḷ aruḷicceyta Kuvalayān̲antam : mūlamum pal̲aiyauraiyum by Māṇikkavācakar( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Tamil and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Commentary on Kuvalayān̲antam, text on grammar by Māṇikkavācakar, 9th cent., Saivaite saint; oldest commentary published from manuscripts; includes text
Maturāpuri Ampikai mālai, Tōttira cikāmaṇi mutaliya aruḷ nūlkaḷ( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in Tamil and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prayer books on Ampikai, form of Śakti, Hindu goddess, by various authors
Kiruṣṇa līlai( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in Tamil and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient Vaishnava epic poem on Krishna, Hindu deity; compiled and revised from palm leaf manuscripts
Mūn̲r̲u paṇaviṭu tūtu nūlkaḷ( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in Tamil and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three ancient verse works in tūtu, a minor literary form in Tamil
U. Vē. Cā : vāl̲vum Tamil̲t toṇṭum by Ma. Vē Pacupati( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in Tamil and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mātaṅkaḷ : pan̲n̲iraṇṭu tiṅkaḷaip par̲r̲iya pan̲n̲iraṇṭu kaviñarkaḷin̲ kavitaikaḷ by Ma. Vē Pacupati( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in Tamil and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mūvūrulā( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in Tamil and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study on Ulā, a form of Tamil literature; brought out on the 150th birth anniversary of U. Vē. Cāminātaiyar, 1855-1942, Tamil author
Tiruppal̲an̲iyāṇṭavar palcantamālai ; Pal̲an̲i Āṇṭavar ān̲antak kaḷippu by Cuppiramaṇi( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Tamil and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.77 for U. Vē. Ca ... to 0.85 for Mūvūrula ...)

Alternative Names
Athirayan

Athirayan 1942-

Attirāyan̲

Attirāyaṉ 1942-

Cānakkiyan̲

Cānakkiyaṉ 1942-

Chanakyan

Chanakyan 1942-

Manthiravathi Venkataramiah Pasupathi

Manthiravathi Venkataramiah Pasupathi 1942-

Pacupati, M. V.

Pacupati, M. V. 1942-

Pacupati, Ma Ve

Pacupati, Ma. Vē 1942-

Pasupathi, M. V.

Pasupathi, M. V. 1942-

Pasupathi, M. V. (Manthiravathi Venkataramiah), 1942-

Pasupathi, Manthiravathi Venkataramiah

Pasupathi, Manthiravathi Venkataramiah 1942-

பசுபதி, ம. வே., 1942-....

Languages
Tamil (38)