WorldCat Identities

Wynberg, Simon 1955-

Overview
Works: 362 works in 1,019 publications in 4 languages and 6,182 library holdings
Genres: Art music  Musical settings  Music  Folk music  Songs  Chamber music  Waltzes (Music)  Variations (Music)  Arrangements (Music)  Sonatas 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Editor, Author, Composer, Other, Arranger, wac, Author of introduction, Adapter
Classifications: M294, 785.7183
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Simon Wynberg
Summertime : music for oboe and guitar( )

12 editions published between 1984 and 2007 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 393 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The guitar music of Marco Aurelio Zani de Ferranti and José Ferrer by Marcaurelio Zani de' Ferranti( )

10 editions published between 1987 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 369 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music for violin and guitar by Nicolò Paganini( )

8 editions published between 1994 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guitar trios : Trios concertants, op. 18 by François de Fossa( )

10 editions published between 1994 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The best of Paganini by Nicolò Paganini( )

7 editions published between 1997 and 2006 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 344 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pot-pourri for flute & guitar by Astor Piazzolla( )

5 editions published in 1990 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music for violin and guitar by Nicolò Paganini( )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 314 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Although Paganini is mainly regarded as a super virtuoso on the violin (achieving a pop star status in his time) and composer for his instrument of concertos of the highest difficulties, he composed a substantial oeuvre of chamber music for a diversity of unusual instruments. This CD presents a selection of works composed for the viola (the chaste sister of the sexy violin) and the guitar, a serious classical instrument in his time. These are wonderful intimate and deliciously melodic works, full of charm and Italian sunshine. Excellent performances by violist Simone Gramaglia, a seasoned soloist and violist of the famous Quartetto di Cremona, and guitarist Luigi Attademo, who already recorded extensively for Brilliant Classics, to great critical acclaim, notably the complete solo guitar works by Paganini (BC94348), "one of the best performances I've ever heard" (Guitar Foundation)
Platero and I by Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco( )

3 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Celtic odyssey by Orison (groupe)( Recording )

3 editions published in 1993 in Scottish Gaelic and English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irish and Scottish music; performed by various musicians
Guitar works by Johann Kaspar Mertz( )

12 editions published between 1982 and 1985 in 3 languages and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The collected guitar works by Napoléon Coste( )

8 editions published in 1992 in 4 languages and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christmas collection( Recording )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Original arrangements (instrumental only) of 15 traditional holiday favorites. Creatively blends eloquent solo compositions with full orchestrations, jazz impressions with ethnic folk carols, and classical arrangements with contemporary pop"-Insert
36 caprices, Opus 20 : in all major and minor keys by Luigi Legnani( )

12 editions published between 1986 and 2009 in 4 languages and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Little Suite for Guitar by Nicholas Maw( )

10 editions published between 1958 and 1985 in 3 languages and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete works for guitar : with commentary and a biographical essay on the composer by Giulio Regondi( )

11 editions published in 1981 in 3 languages and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music for violin and guitar by Nicolò Paganini( Recording )

10 editions published between 1993 and 2004 in 4 languages and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First repertoire for solo guitar = Erstes Repertoire für Sologitarre( )

20 editions published in 1984 in 3 languages and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

37 originalkompositioner fra 16.-20. århundrede
Passion : music for guitar( Recording )

2 editions published in 1994 and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guitar works by Marcaurelio Zani de' Ferranti( )

12 editions published in 1989 in 3 languages and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

3 duos opus 61 : for flute (oboe) or violin & guitar by Francesco Molino( )

7 editions published in 1986 in 3 languages and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.25 for Passion : ... to 0.73 for 3 duos opu ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Guitar works
Covers
First repertoire for solo guitar = Erstes Repertoire für Sologitarre3 duos opus 61 : for flute (oboe) or violin & guitar
Alternative Names
Simon Weinberg

Simon Wynberg

Simon Wynberg born:1955 Wynberg, Simon

Languages