WorldCat Identities

Canada Department of the Interior

Overview
Works: 2,689 works in 5,293 publications in 1 language and 13,279 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Surveys  Atlases  Thematic maps  Periodicals  Guidebooks  Observations  Vital statistics  History  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Publisher, Editor, Other, Cartographer, Composer, Engraver, Collaborator, Sponsor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Canada
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Canada
The Yukon territory; its history and resources by Canada( Book )

23 editions published between 1907 and 1916 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of Canada by Canada( )

22 editions published between 1906 and 2015 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The unexploited West : a compilation of all of the authentic information available at the present time as to the natural resources of the unexploited regions of northern Canada by Ernest J Chambers( Book )

4 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This detailed account of the physical features, vegetation, drainage, soils, minerals and climate of the Canadian West and the Northwest Territories was compiled in order to encourage settlement and exploitation of these areas
Canada's eastern Arctic : its history, resources, population and administration by William Clark Bethune( Book )

8 editions published between 1934 and 1935 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History, resources, wildlife, economic and social development, flora, geology, and government administration of parts of the Keewatin and Franklin Districts, Northwest Territories
The Klondike official guide : Canada's great gold field, the Yukon district by William Ogilvie( Book )

19 editions published between 1898 and 1982 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Southern Baffin Island: an account of exploration, investigation and settlement during the past fifty years by Albert E Millward( Book )

4 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canada [An account of its resources and development by Canada( Book )

4 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canada's western Arctic : report on investigations in 1925-26, 1928-29, and 1930 by Canada( Book )

3 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Investigations include the Eskimos, their health and welfare; wildlife; mineral deposits; natural resources; the fur trade; climate; travel and transportation; examination of the area in which the Franklin expedition was lost; magnetic conditions in neighbourhood of the magnetic pole
The Selkirk range by A. O Wheeler( Book )

6 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An "account of a topographical survey of a portion of the Selkirk Mountains adjacent to the line of the Canadian Pacific Railway ... accompanied by a brief review of travel and exploration, of previous surveys and of mountaineering in these regions."
Canada's fertile northland : a glimpse of the enormous resources of part of the unexplored regions of the Dominion by Canada( Book )

5 editions published between 1907 and 1908 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An official handbook of information relating to the Dominion of Canada, 1897 by Canada( Book )

16 editions published between 1897 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The North West Territories, 1930 by F. H Kitto( Book )

6 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of & guide to Jasper Park by Canada( Book )

12 editions published in 1917 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The blue goose [Chen caerulescens (Linnaeus)] : an account of its breeding ground, migration, eggs, nests and general habits by J. Dewey Soper( Book )

5 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mica, its occurrence, exploitation, and uses by Fritz Cirkel( Book )

2 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An official handbook of information relating to the Dominion of Canada by Canada( Book )

22 editions published between 1890 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of Canada by Canada( )

11 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of Canada by Canada( Book )

25 editions published between 1906 and 1916 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the location and examination of magnetic ore deposits by magnetometric measurements by Eugene Haanel( Book )

10 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Yukon territory 1926 by Canada( Book )

3 editions published in 1926 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General report on all aspects of the Yukon Territory including agriculture, education, hospitals, and government, etc
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.45 for Annual rep ... to 0.86 for The Fergus ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityCanada. Department of Mines and Resources

Canada. Département de l'intérieur

Canada. Department of Interior

Canada Department of the interior

Canada. Dept. of the Interior

Canada Intérieur, Ministère de l'

Canada. Interior, Department of the

Canada Interior, Dept. of the

Canada Ministère de l'intérieur

Department of the Interior

Kanada. Ministère de l’intérieur

Ministère de l'intérieur

Languages
English (259)