WorldCat Identities

Reid, Edith Gittings 1863-

Overview
Works: 15 works in 84 publications in 3 languages and 1,389 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Biography  Drama  History  Portraits 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DC203, 944.05092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Edith Gittings Reid
The great physician; a short life of Sir William Osler by Edith Gittings Reid( Book )

34 editions published between 1931 and 1975 in English and French and held by 665 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Woodrow Wilson; the caricature, the myth and the man by Edith Gittings Reid( Book )

12 editions published in 1934 in English and Undetermined and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Acknowledgments" containing bibliography: p. v
Florence Nightingale; a drama by Edith Gittings Reid( Book )

10 editions published between 1922 and 2009 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A play about the life of Florence Nightingale
The life and convictions of William Sydney Thayer, physician by Edith Gittings Reid( Book )

9 editions published between 1931 and 1936 in English and Undetermined and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pierre et Marianne by Denis King( Book )

7 editions published in 1966 in French and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Florence Nightingale by Edith Gittings Reid( Book )

2 editions published between 1923 and 2010 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Osler (1849-1919) by Edith Gittings Reid( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mon premier [etc.] carnet. [By Edith Reid and Denis King.] by CARNET( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Napoléon by Emil Ludwig( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Using his unique ability to analyze character so admirably, Ludwig has presented a biography of Napoleon I, that concentrates less on the battles and more on the man: his inner history, intellect, self confidence, energy, imaginative power, clarity of thought, and natural dignity. The time line of this book is from Napoleon's birth in 1769 and to his death in 1821. Along his life's journey he became a uniquely talented man, a great soldier, and a great leader. It covers his heights of power and success: men and country followed him unconditionally, great kingdoms fell before him, and he became emperor. It also includes his extraordinary failings: the damaging French invasion of Russia, abdication, exile, defeat at the Battle of Waterloo, island confinement and his ultimate death
Reader's digest family treasury of great biographies by Hendrik Willem Van Loon( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

People From the Leaskdale Era, Ca. 1911-26 by L.M. Montgomery Collection( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

William Osler (1849-1919) : humanities and medicine by Edith Gittings Reid( )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.09 for Reader's d ... to 0.99 for Reid, Edit ...)

Alternative Names
Reid, Edith Gittings, née 1863

Languages