WorldCat Identities

Czóbel, Béla 1883-1976

Overview
Works: 73 works in 116 publications in 5 languages and 554 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Pictorial works  Catalogs  Bibliographies 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Artist, Lithographer
Classifications: ND522.5.C77, 759.439
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Béla Czóbel
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Béla Czóbel
Czóbel by Béla Czóbel( Book )

20 editions published between 1930 and 1991 in 4 languages and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Acht : Ungarns Highway in die Moderne = A nyolcak( Book )

3 editions published in 2012 in German and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Als Gruppe "Die Acht" führten die Maler Károly Kernstok, Béla Czóbel, Róbert Berény, Ödön Márffy, Lajos Tihanyi, Dezso Orbán, Bertalan Pór und Dezso Czigány die ungarische Malerei ab 1906/07 durch ihren Anschluss an das Modernste, was Europa zu bieten hatte, in eine neue Etappe. Im direkten Kontakt mit den Fauves um Henri Matisse, in der Auseinandersetzung mit Paul Cézanne und im Studium des französischen Kubismus eines Pablo Picasso und Georges Braque revolutionierten sich ihre Bilder. Konträr zu der vom späten Symbolismus und Gustav Klimt dominierten österreichischen Malerei der Zeit waren sie geprägt von leuchtenden Farbtönen und unkonventionellen Kompositionen. Die Ausstellung im Bank Austria Kunstforum Wien gibt die Möglichkeit, diese vielfältige Ungarische Moderne endlich international zu entdecken. 0Exhibition: Bank Austria Kunstforum, Vienna (13.09-02.12.2012)
Recent works by Czóbel; [catalog of an] exhibition in honor of the artist's approaching eighty-fifth birthday. February-March 1968 by International Galleries( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Czóbel by Clarisse Philipp( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in Hungarian and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Czobel Béla by Ernő Kállai( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in Hungarian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Czóbel by István Genthon( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in Hungarian and Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Czóbel Béla by Mimi Kratochwill( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in Hungarian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Czóbel Béla (1883-1976)A legfranciásabb magyar festőnek tartott Czóbel Béla 20 éves volt 1903-ban, amikor először utazott Párizsba. Az 1902-1903-as nyarakat a nagybányai művésztelepen töltötte, s rövid ideig a müncheni akadémián tanult. Művészetszerető családja révén megismerte a magyar festészet múltját, gimnáziumba menet pedig megcsodálta az éppen megnyílt Rippl-Rónai-kiállítást Pesten
Les Insígnes royaux de Hongrie by Béla Czóbel( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les colonies franc̜aises by Gabriel Brunet( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in French and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Őszi kert by Sarolta Lányi( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in Hungarian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Artist file : miscellaneous uncataloged material by Béla Czóbel( )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Czóbel Béla : Múzeum, szentendre, 1975( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in Hungarian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Őszi kart by Sarolta Lányi( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Czóbel Múzeum( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in Hungarian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Czóbel Béla emlékkiállítás halálának 25. évfordulója alkalmából by Béla Czóbel( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in Hungarian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Bela Czobel : by Béla Czóbel( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Czóbel [Exposition] Galerie Zak, Paris, 1964 by Béla Czóbel( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.66 for Recent wor ... to 0.99 for Czóbel Be ...)

Alternative Names
Bela Çobel

Béla Czóbel

Béla Czóbel Hongaars kunstschilder (1883-1976)

Béla Czóbel Hungarian painter

Béla Czóbel Hungarian painter (1883-1976)

Béla Czóbel péintéir Ungárach

Béla Czóbel peintre hongrois

Béla Czóbel piktor hungarez

Béla Czóbel pintor hongarès

Béla Czóbel pintor húngaro

Béla Czóbel pintor húngaru (1883–1976)

Béla Czóbel pittore ungherese

Béla Czóbel ungarischer Künstler

Béla Czóbel węgierski malarz awangardowy

Cobel, Bela

Czóbel.

Czobel 1883-1976

Czobel, Bela

Czóbel, Béla Adalbert 1883-1976

בלה צובל צייר הונגרי

צ'ובל 1883-1976

צ'ובל, בלה 1883-1976

Languages