WorldCat Identities

Williams, Michael A. 1946-

Overview
Works: 13 works in 80 publications in 2 languages and 3,461 library holdings
Genres: Commentaries  Reference works  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference papers and proceedings  Comparative studies  History 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor, Other
Classifications: BS2785, 227.91077
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Michael A Williams
Rethinking "Gnosticism" : an argument for dismantling a dubious category by Michael A Williams( )

30 editions published between 1996 and 2001 in English and held by 1,782 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Most anyone interested in such topics as creation mythology, Jungian theory, or the idea of "secret teachings" in ancient Judaism and Christianity has found "gnosticism" compelling. Yet the term "gnosticism," which often connotes a single rebellious movement against the prevailing religions of late antiquity, gives the false impression of a monolithic religious phenomenon. Here Michael Williams challenges the validity of the widely invoked category of ancient "gnosticism" and the ways it has been described. Presenting such famous writings and movements as the Apocryphon of John and Valentinian
James : a commentary on the Epistle of James by Martin Dibelius( Book )

6 editions published between 1975 and 1981 in English and held by 833 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Innovation in religious traditions : essays in the interpretation of religious change by Michael A Williams( )

12 editions published between 1992 and 2011 in English and German and held by 358 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The immovable race : a gnostic designation and the theme of stability in late antiquity by Michael Allen Williams( Book )

10 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charisma and sacred biography by Michael A Williams( Book )

10 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nature and origin of the gnostic concept of stability : a thesis by Michael A Williams( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shamanic interpretations : reconstructing a cosmology for the later prehistoric period of north-western Europe by Michael A Williams( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rethinking ¿7FGnosticism" : an argument for dismantling a dubious category by Michael A Williams( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Old Testament God in early Gnosticism by Michael A Williams( )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Daniel John Goldstein by Michael A Williams( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Died Dec. 12 1999
The demonization of the Demiurge : the innovation of Gnostic myth by Michael A Williams( Recording )

2 editions published in 1992 in Undetermined and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.19 for Rethinking ... to 1.00 for The demoni ...)

Rethinking "Gnosticism" : an argument for dismantling a dubious category Rethinking ¿7FGnosticism" : an argument for dismantling a dubious category
Covers
Rethinking ¿7FGnosticism" : an argument for dismantling a dubious category
Alternative Names
Williams, M. A.

Williams, M. Allen

Williams Michael A.

Williams, Michael Allen.

Languages
English (77)

German (1)