WorldCat Identities

Historical Society of Alberta

Overview
Works: 75 works in 137 publications in 1 language and 2,100 library holdings
Genres: History  Periodicals  Sources  Diaries  Biography  Records and correspondence  Conference papers and proceedings  Personal narratives‡vCanadian  Biography‡vDictionaries 
Roles: Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Historical Society of Alberta
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Historical Society of Alberta
Alberta history( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 669 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winter sports in the west( )

5 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers from the conference held at the University of Calgary on November 13-14, 1987
Alberta historical review( )

in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Formation of Alberta : a documentary history by Historical Society of Alberta( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Rundle journals, 1840-1848 by Robert Terrill Rundle( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Terrill Rundle, son of Robert Rundle (1778-1851) and Grace Carvosso (1781-1838), was born 11 June 1811 in Mylor, Cornwall, England. He was a Wesleyan missionary on the prairies of Western Canada from 1840-1848. He worked among the Cree and Stoney Indians. He married Mary Wolverson in 1854 and they had nine children. He died in 1896 in Garstang, Lancashire, England
The best from Alberta history( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alberta's coal industry, 1919 by Alberta( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 86 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the north trail : the Treaty 8 diary of O.C. Edwards by O. C Edwards( Book )

3 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pioneer policing in southern Alberta : Deane of the Mounties( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new day for women : life and writings of Emily Spencer Kerby by Emily Spencer Kerby( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A preacher's frontier : the Castor, Alberta letters of Rev. Martin W. Holdom, 1909-1912 by Martin W Holdom( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mountain diaries : the alpine adventures of Margaret Fleming 1929-1980 by Margaret Fleming( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The early West by Historical Society of Alberta( Book )

3 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Big Bear : Indian patriot by W. B Fraser( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The path of duty : the wartime letters of Alwyn Bramley-Moore by Alwyn Bramley-Moore( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Who's who in Alberta : a biographical record of men and women of our time, 1994-1998( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grant MacEwan, a tribute( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Path of duty : the wartime letters of Alwyn Bramley-Moore, 1914-1916 by Alwyn Bramley-Moore( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A chronicle of the Canadian west : North-West Mounted Police report for 1875 by Royal Canadian Mounted Police( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hudson's Bay Company Edmonton House journals : reports from the Saskatchewan district, including the Bow River Expedition, 1821-1826( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book of journals follows upon and is a continuation of Hudson's Bay Company: Edmonton House Journals, Correspondence and Reports, 1806-1821, edited with an Introduction by Ted Binnema and Gerhard J. Ens. The authors of the journals were officers of the Hudson's Bay Company. They include Anthony Feistel (n.d.s), Richard Grant (c.1794-1862), Duncan Finlayson (1795-1862), John Rowand (1787-1854), Colin Robertson (1783-1840), Donald McKenzie Jr. (1787-1850), George Simpson (1787-1860), and Francis Heron (1784-1840). The journals and accompanying reports reveal a wealth of information about western Canada during the 1820s, including the operation of the fur trade, Aboriginal cultures, and Aboriginal relations between different nations and Euro-Canadian and Métis cultures. The journal writers were based mainly at Edmonton House, but the commentaries concern all of the region between the Bow and North Saskatchewan Rivers, east to Fort Carleton, and west to the Rocky Mountains. Virtually all Aboriginal First Nations are described
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.37 for Grant MacE ... to 0.83 for Membership ...)

Alternative Names
Alberta Historical Society

HSA

HSA (Historical Society of Alberta)

Languages
English (70)