WorldCat Identities

Greeff, K.

Overview
Works: 10 works in 20 publications in 2 languages and 174 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by K Greeff
Cardiac glycosides 1785-1985 : biochemistry, pharmacology, clinical relevance by Erland Erdmann( Book )

7 editions published between 1986 and 2013 in English and Undetermined and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The bicentenary of William Withering's now famous medical report entitled "An Account of the Foxglove and Some of its Medical Uses" has given us the occasion to analyze the state of the art. Cardiac glycosides in 1985 are considered tobe the basis for medical treatment of myocardial failure, together with diuretics and vasodilators in the more severe cases. Nevertheless, the controversy as to their exact place in the treatment of heart failure with sinus rhythm has never ceased. Although cardiac glycosides are of unquestionable value in tachycardia caused by atrial fibrillation or atrial flutter, the chronic use of these drugs in sinus rhythm is not generally accepted. The development of tolerance has been reported. It is of interest that Withering hirnself wrote: "--Let it (foxglove) be continued until it either acts on the kidneys, the stomach, the pulse, or the bowels; Iet it be stopped upon the first appearance of any of these effects, and I will maintain that the patient will not suffer from its exhibition, nor the practitioner be disappointed in any reasonable expectation." In West Germany alone, more than three million patients (about 5% of the total population) are constantly taking cardiac glycosides. These drugs are the most prescribed medicaments in many countries. Thus, we considered it worthwhile and necessary to review in a critical way today's knowledge about the foxglove; to report new findings and to evaluate old Statements
Aktuelle digitalisprobleme ; pharmakokinetik digitalis bei herzinfarkt, Berliner Arbeitstagung Dezember 1970( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of experimental pharmacology( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calciumantagonisten zur Behandlung der Angina pectoris, Hypertonie und Arrhythmie : 1. Dilzem-Symposium, Kopenhagen, 25. bis 27. Juni 1981 : Vortraege und Diskussionen by Dilzem-Symposium( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aktuelle Digitalisprobleme : pharmakokinetik; Digitalis bei Herzinfarkt : 2. Berliner Arbeitstagung, Berlin, 3.-5. Dez. 1970 by R Schröder( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cardiac glycodides. Part II : Pharmacokinetics and clinical pharmacology( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kombinationstherapie der Herzrhytmusstörungen mit Chinidin und Verapamil : Berichte des ersten Cordichin-Symposiums by F Bender( )

1 edition published in 1985 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Autoreferate der 48. Jahrestagung der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Herz- und Kreisalufforschung : 15. bis 18. April 1982, Bad Nauheim by Deutsche Gesellschaft für Herz- und Kreislaufforschung( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Neue pharmakologische Erkenntnisse über den Wirkungsmechanismus der Digitalisglykoside by K Greeff( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Vorträge und Diskussionen ... der 2.] Berliner Arbeitstagung Dezember 1970 by Digitalis bei Herzinfarkt (Arbeitstagung) Aktuelle Digitalisprobleme: Pharmakokinetik( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.66 for Cardiac gl ... to 0.95 for Aktuelle D ...)

Alternative Names
Greef, Kurt

Languages
English (11)

German (8)